Skip to Main Content
Lockdown learning: Get 25% off all June, July and August training dates, plus all self-paced online courses! Find out more
Data Protection Act 2018 Part 3 - Law Enforcement Processing Training Course

Data Protection Act 2018 Part 3 - Law Enforcement Processing Training Course

SKU: 5086
Format: Training Course
  • Complete in depth introduction to Part 3 of the DPA (Data Protection Act 2018), taught by specialist consultants. 
  • Covers matters directly relevant to the processing of personal data by a competent authority for law enforcement purposes.
  • Train without the travel with our instructor-led online or classroom/online combination courses giving you all the benefits of classroom study without the hassle, uncertainty and cost of travel.
  • The classroom/online courses offer you the option to attend in person or online, if circumstances change.
  • Successful completion of this course leads to 7 CPD/CPE points.
  • Please note, this is solely a training course not a qualification, there is no exam.
For more information about this service or to get a tailored quote for your organisation, please enquire below and one of our experts will be in touch shortly.Enquire about this service
Description

Training course outline

In the UK, both the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and EU LED (Law Enforcement Directive) have been given effect through the DPA (Data Protection Act) 2018; specifically, through Part 2 (general processing) and Part 3 (law enforcement processing).

This one-day course will:

  • Build on the training covered by the GDPR Foundation and Data Protection Act 2018 courses in respect of Part 2 processing;
  • Provide in-depth knowledge and understanding of Part 3 processing; and
  • Cover matters directly relevant to the processing of personal data by a competent authority for law enforcement purposes.

 COVID-19: remote delivery options

We would like to reassure our clients that all training courses will go ahead as scheduled during the current COVID-19 situation. As a company that fully embraces flexible and remote working, we have adjusted our delivery methods to allow us to provide training remotely where necessary. Our classroom/ online delivery option enables you to attend either in person or online, if circumstances change. Please also refer to our COVID-19 policy.


Data Protection Act 2018 Part 3 – Law Enforcement Processing training course benefits

 Designed by experts

Designed by Europe’s premier GDPR training provider.

 Hands-on-study

Group discussions, practical exercises and case studies throughout the course.

 Delivered by professionals

An experienced data protection practitioner and consultant will teach you how to achieve compliance with the Act

 A complete introduction to DPA 2018

Get an insight into the components of Part 3 of the DPA 2018 in just one day.


"One of the most informative, clear and coherent courses I have attended in some time. I would recommend it to anyone interested in this area of work without hesitation."

- Steve Powell, Operations Manager, Essex Police


Who should attend this course?

The course is suitable for individuals who understand DPA 2018 Part 2 processing and want to acquire detailed knowledge of Part 3 processing; specifically, the differences, similarities and requirements.

This course is suitable for anyone working within any of the competent authorities listed in Schedule 7 of the DPA 2018, for those who process personal data for a law enforcement purpose, and, in particular, for those involved in or responsible for compliance, such as:

  • Investigators (all levels);
  • SIOs (senior investigation officers);
  • IOs (intelligence officers);
  • ILOs (international liaison officers);
  • Case managers;
  • Disclosure officers;
  • DPOs (data protection officers);
  • Information security managers;
  • IT managers;
  • Project managers;
  • Corporate governance managers;
  • Risk and compliance managers;
  • General or privacy counsels; and
  • HR, finance and procurement managers.

Why choose IT Governance for your training needs?

  • We’re internationally recognised as the authority on GDPR – our team introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course and the only one that’s ISO 17024- certificated and since then we have trained more than 8,000 professionals on the GDPR.
  • We offer more GDPR training dates and locations that anyone else.
  • Trained by industry experts – our trainers are working consultants with years of practical, hands-on experience.
  • Pass first time or train again for free – we have trained more than 17,000 people and we’re confident you’ll pass with us first time. If you don’t, we’ll train you again for free.*
  • Choose the method that suits you – we offer classroom, Live Online, distance learning, e-learning and in-house training options.
  • Access your training anywhere – all our course materials are provided as a digital copy, allowing you to access them anywhere and at any time. Documents will be made available 20 days before your course.
  • Business solutions to suit you – whether you’re a multinational wanting us to manage all your training needs or a small business wishing to boost your workforce skills, we offer a range of training solutions.

* Terms and conditions apply

Course details

What does this training course cover?

  • The ‘jurisprudence’ insofar as it relates to the relationship between EU and British law;
  • The scope of law enforcement processing and relevant definitions;
  • How the six data protection principles are applied by a competent authority for the processing of personal data for law enforcement purposes;
  • How sensitive processing relates to the processing of special categories of personal data in the context of Part 3 processing;
  • The rights of data subjects in relation to processing personal data for law enforcement purposes and a data controller facilitating those rights;
  • The controller’s and processor’s obligations with regard to the processing of personal data for law enforcement purposes;
  • The conditions for data transfers to third countries or international organisations for law enforcement purposes;
  • The supplementary provisions under Part 3 processing;
  • The enforcement actions available to the supervisory authority in the case of infringements; and
  • The key differences between Part 2 and Part 3 processing.

What’s included in this course?

  • A professional training venue with lunch and refreshments;
  • Full course materials (digital copy provided as a PDF file);
  • A certificate of attendance.

What equipment should I bring?

We will provide you with an interactive learner’s guide for you to complete as you go through the course; you will need a laptop to read this PDF.


Course duration and times

Day 1: 9:30 am–5:00 pm


CPD/CPE points

This course is equivalent to 7 CPD/CPE points.

Exams and qualifications

What qualifications will I receive?

There is no exam included in this course.

Prerequisites

Are there any prerequisites for this course?

We recommend that you have GPDR Foundation knowledge either covered in our GDPR Foundation training course or delivered by another provider.


Is there any recommended reading?

There is specific course pre-reading, which will be sent to you in your course pack.

Customer Reviews

This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
25% OFF TRAINING
Loading...