Skip to Main Content
This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
Close
United Kingdom
Select regional store:
Online exclusive! Receive a free eBook when you purchase a training course or toolkit - for a limited time only!
In-depth knowledge and understanding of Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018. Covering the processing of personal data by a competent authority for law enforcement purposes.

Data Protection Act 2018 Part 3 - Law Enforcement Processing Training Course


SKU: 5086

Overview:

This course discusses Part 3 of the DPA (Data Protection Act 2018) in depth. This part of the Act specifically covers matters directly relevant to the processing of personal data by a competent authority for law enforcement purposes.

Qualification:

DPA 2018 Part 3 – Law Enforcement Processing (there is no exam). This course qualifies you for 7 CPD/CPE points.

Duration:

1 day

UK locations:

London, Manchester. See venue details.

Other ways to learn:

Online exclusive! Get a free copy of EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide when you purchase this training course throughout July and August!!
Step 1 - Select location
Step 2 - Select date
Price: £495.00
ex vat
Step 3 - Select quantity
Description

The Data Protection Act 2018 Part 3 – Law Enforcement Processing course outline

In the UK, both the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and EU LED (Law Enforcement Directive) have been given effect through the DPA; specifically, through Part 2 (general processing) and Part 3 (law enforcement processing).

This one-day course builds on the training covered by the GDPR Foundation and Data Protection Act 2018 courses in respect of Part 2 processing. It provides in-depth knowledge and understanding of Part 3 processing, covering matters directly relevant to the processing of personal data by a competent authority for law enforcement purposes.


The benefits of the Data Protection Act 2018 Part 3 – Law Enforcement Processing course

Designed by experts

Designed by Europe’s premier GDPR training provider.

Delivered by professionals

An experienced data protection practitioner and consultant will teach you how to achieve compliance with the Act.

Hands-on-study

Participate in group discussions, practical exercises and case studies throughout the course.

A complete introduction to DPA 2018 Part 3 processing

Get an insight into the components of Part 3 of the DPA 2018 in just one day.


Who should attend this course?

The course is suitable for individuals who understand DPA 2018 Part 2 processing and want to acquire detailed knowledge of Part 3 processing; specifically, the differences, similarities and requirements.

This course is suitable for anyone working within any of the competent authorities listed in Schedule 7 of the DPA 2018, for those who process personal data for a law enforcement purpose, and, in particular, for those involved in or responsible for compliance, such as:

  • Investigators (all levels);
  • SIOs (senior investigation officers);
  • IOs (intelligence officers);
  • ILOs (international liaison officers);
  • Case managers;
  • Disclosure officers;
  • DPOs (data protection officers);
  • Information security managers;
  • IT managers;
  • Project managers;
  • Corporate governance managers;
  • Risk and compliance managers;
  • General or privacy counsels; and
  • HR, finance and procurement managers.

Why choose IT Governance for your training needs?

  • We’re internationally recognised as the authority on GDPR – our team introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course and the only one that’s ISO 17024- certificated and since then we have trained more than 8,000 professionals on the GDPR.
  • We offer more GDPR training dates and locations that anyone else.
  • Trained by industry experts – our trainers are working consultants with years of practical, hands-on experience.
  • Pass first time or train again for free – we have trained more than 17,000 people and we’re confident you’ll pass with us first time. If you don’t, we’ll train you again for free.*
  • Choose the method that suits you – we offer classroom, Live Online, distance learning, e-learning and in-house training options.
  • Access your training anywhere – all our course materials are provided as a digital copy, allowing you to access them anywhere and at any time. Documents will be made available 20 days before your course.
  • Business solutions to suit you – whether you’re a multinational wanting us to manage all your training needs or a small business wishing to boost your workforce skills, we offer a range of training solutions.

* conditions applicable


“A huge thank you for the training that was so superbly delivered today.  I found it extremely useful and it complemented the input that I received on my Foundation and Practitioner courses in June last year.”

- Clive Robins, Principal Intelligence Officer, Competition and Markets Authority

"One of the most informative, clear and coherent courses I have attended in some time. I would recommend it to anyone interested in this area of work without hesitation."

- Steve Powell, Operations Manager, Essex Police

Course details

What does the Data Protection Act 2018 Part 3 – Law Enforcement Processing course cover?

The course will cover:

  • The ‘jurisprudence’ insofar as it relates to the relationship between EU and British law;
  • The scope of law enforcement processing and relevant definitions;
  • How the six data protection principles are applied by a competent authority for the processing of personal data for law enforcement purposes;
  • How sensitive processing relates to the processing of special categories of personal data in the context of Part 3 processing;
  • The rights of data subjects in relation to processing personal data for law enforcement purposes and a data controller facilitating those rights;
  • The controller’s and processor’s obligations with regard to the processing of personal data for law enforcement purposes;
  • The conditions for data transfers to third countries or international organisations for law enforcement purposes;
  • The supplementary provisions under Part 3 processing;
  • The enforcement actions available to the supervisory authority in the case of infringements; and
  • The key differences between Part 2 and Part 3 processing.

What’s included in this course?

  • A professional training venue with lunch and refreshments;
  • Full course materials (digital copy provided as a PDF file);
  • A certificate of attendance.

What equipment should I bring?

We will provide you with an interactive learner’s guide for you to complete as you go through the course; you will need a laptop to read this PDF.


Course duration and times

Day 1: 9:30 am–5:00 pm


CPD/CPE points

This course is equivalent to 7 CPD/CPE points.

Exams and qualifications

What qualifications will I receive?

There is no exam included in this course.

Prerequisites

Are there any prerequisites for this course?

We recommend that you have GPDR Foundation knowledge either covered in our GDPR Foundation training course or delivered by another provider.


Is there any recommended reading?

There is specific course pre-reading, which will be sent to you in your course pack.

Customer Reviews

(0.00)stars out of 5
# of Ratings: 0
Loading...