Skip to Main Content
Manage your compliance quickly and cost-effectively with DocumentKits | Keep your documentation all in one place | Shop now

Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course

Select your options below

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course


Select location
Select date

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course


Select location
Select date
Price: £2,375.00
ex. VAT
Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course
SKU: 4779
Format: Bundle
  • Train with the experts and get a complete introduction to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Learn how to plan and implement GDPR compliance and enhance your career as a GDPR professional.
  • Our Ely/Online course provides the flexibility of attending our certified COVID-19 secure training centre or booking as an online learner.
  • Learn from anywhere with this Classroom/Live Online course or our Self-Paced online option that allows you to study your way, keeping travel and costs to a minimum. Find out more.
  • Successful completion of the course and included exams awards the Certified GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualifications and 35 CPD/CPE points.

Save 15% when you book a place on the GDPR Foundation and Practitioner combination training course. (RRP. £2,790)

Description 

Training course outline

The Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course consists of the Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training courses.

This unique training programme:

  • Provides a comprehensive introduction to the implications and legal requirements of the GDPR;
  • Offers a practical guide to planning, implementing and maintaining a GDPR compliance programme;
  • Focuses on the application of the Regulation;
  • Explains how the data protection principles work in practice; and
  • Covers the policies and procedures necessary for a privacy and information security compliance programme.

 COVID-19: remote delivery options

We would like to reassure our clients that all training courses will go ahead as scheduled during the current COVID-19 situation. As a company that fully embraces flexible and remote working, we have adjusted our delivery methods to allow us to provide training remotely where necessary. Our classroom/ online delivery option enables you to attend either in person or online, if circumstances change. Please also refer to our COVID-19 policy.


Certified GDPR Foundation training course outline

Learn from an experienced privacy consultant and get a practical understanding of the GDPR. This course provides an overview of the Regulation’s key elements, including the different bands of data breach fines, the six data processing principles and the rights of data subjects. 

Certified GDPR Practitioner training course outline

This course delves into the Regulation’s details, discussing how each aspect can be translated into implementation actions for your organisation. Learn from an experienced privacy consultant how the GDPR applies in a real-world context with real-life examples.


GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course benefits

 Designed by experts

Developed by experienced privacy consultants and built on the foundations of our practical experience delivering data protection advice to organisations globally.

 Real-life examples

Practical examples to help you understand how the GDPR applies in a real-world context.

 Learn from anywhere

Choose whether you attend Live Online or in person at our training venues in Ely and London.

 Delivered by professionals

Taught by a real-world practitioner with extensive knowledge of implementing the requirements of the GDPR and maintaining compliance.

 Fast-track to certification

Achieve globally recognised GDPR qualifications certificated to ISO 17024 in just five days.

 Hands-on-study

Participate in group discussions, complete practical exercises and examine case studies throughout the course.


Who should attend this course?

Managers with responsibility for or involvement in making sure their organisation becomes GDPR compliant:

  • Privacy managers.
  • Data protection managers.
  • Information security managers.
  • IT managers.
  • Project managers.
  • Corporate governance managers.
  • Risk and compliance managers.
  • General or privacy counsels.
  • Individuals with little experience but who wish to enter the field of data protection with a professional qualification.

Why choose IT Governance for your training needs?

  • We’re internationally recognised as the authority on GDPR – our team introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course and the only one that’s ISO 17024- certificated and since then we have trained more than 8,000 professionals on the GDPR.
  • We offer more GDPR training dates and locations that anyone else.
  • Trained by industry experts – our trainers are working consultants with years of practical, hands-on experience.
  • Pass first time or train again for free – we have trained more than 17,000 people and we’re confident you’ll pass with us first time. If you don’t, we’ll train you again for free.*
  • Choose the method that suits you – we offer classroom, instructor-led online, self-paced online, e-learning and in-house training options.
  • Access your training anywhere – all our course materials are provided as a digital copy, allowing you to access them anywhere and at any time. Documents will be made available 20 days before your course.
  • Business solutions to suit you – whether you’re a multinational wanting us to manage all your training needs or a small business wishing to boost your workforce skills, we offer a range of training solutions.

*Terms and conditions apply

Course details

What does this training course cover?

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course

  • Key definitions and the scope of the GDPR.
  • The six data protection principles.
  • Special categories of personal data.
  • The rights of data subjects, including DSARs (data subject access requests).
  • Controllers and processors.
  • Securing personal data.
  • Requirements for reporting data breaches and exceptions.
  • How to perform a DPIA (data protection impact assessment).
  • The DPO (data protection officer) role.
  • The role of certifications in proving compliance.
  • Transferring personal data outside the UK.
  • The powers of the ICO (Information Commissioners Office).
  • The bands of financial penalties that can be imposed for breaches.

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course

  • What constitutes personal data.
  • The six data protection principles – how to apply them and demonstrate compliance.
  • Determining how consent is given and withdrawn.
  • The rights of data subjects.
  • Handling DSARs.
  • The roles of controllers and processors, and the relationships between them.
  • The DPO role.
  • The security of personal data.
  • Lessons to be learned from common data security failures.
  • Incident response and data breach reporting.
  • An organisational risk management framework.
  • Why and how to conduct a data flow mapping exercise.
  • Legal requirements for a DPIA.
  • How to conduct a DPIA with a DPIA tool.
  • Transferring personal data outside the UK and the mechanisms for compliance.
  • Remedies, liabilities and penalties.
  • Accountability, the privacy compliance framework and a PIMS (personal information management system).
  • Planning how to transition to and demonstrate compliance with the GDPR.
  • How to become GDPR compliant using a compliance gap assessment tool.

What’s included in this course?

  • Full course materials (digital copy provided as a PDF file).
  • A data protection impact assessment (DPIA) tool.
  • The GDPR compliance gap assessment tool.
  • The Certified GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) exam.
  • The Certified GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) exam.
  • A certificate of attendance.

What equipment should I bring?

You will need a computer and a webcam for the duration of this course.


Course duration and times

Day 1: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 2: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 3: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 4: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 5: 09.15 – 17.00


Course locations

  • Learn from anywhere with our instructor-led Live Online courses, or Classroom / Live Online delivery options. Learn more.
  • Alternatively you can study in a classroom at one of our venues in London or Ely (Cambridgeshire).

Are there any prerequisites for this course?

There are no pre-requisites for sitting this course.


Is there any recommended reading?

We recommend purchasing the following:

Exams and qualifications

Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner exams

Candidates take the Certified GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and Certified GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) exams set by IBITGQ (International Board for IT Governance Qualifications) at the end of the course.

  • Delivery method: Online
  • Duration: 60 minutes (EU GDPR F) and 90 minutes (EU GDPR P)
  • Questions: 40 in each exam
  • Format: Multiple choice
  • Pass mark: 65%

This course is equivalent to:

35

CPD points


What qualifications will I receive?

ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P)


Accreditation

This course is accredited by IBITGQ, as well as CIISec (The Chartered Institute of Information Security) and satisfies the CIISec requirements at Level 1: A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, B2 and C3.

IBITGQ (International Board for IT Governance Qualifications) is a personnel certification body that certifies individuals in the field of IT governance.

IBITGQ is accredited to the ISO/IEC 17024:2012 standard (Conformity assessment – General requirements for bodies operating certification of persons) by IAS (International Accreditation Service). ISO 17024 is a global, industry-recognised benchmark, and qualifications accredited to this standard are recognised and highly valued by employers throughout the world.

You can demonstrate your professional and practical knowledge and expertise by registering your qualification on the IBITGQ/GASQ successful candidate register.


How will I receive my exam results and certificates?

Provisional exam results will be given immediately after completing the exams, confirmed results will be issued within 10 working days with your certificate to your email address.


Do I need to bring proof of identity?

Delegates must bring a form of photographic ID with them as the invigilator my request to check it prior to the exam.


Can exams be retaken?

Yes, if you are unsuccessful on the first attempt you can retake the exam for an additional fee. You can email us to schedule the retest.

Ways to learn

Learn from anywhere with our range of instructor-led courses

Wherever you are in the world, you can now attend an IT Governance online course, and get the full benefit of a classroom session.

To make your life as easy as possible, we offer three ways to attend an instructor-led course:

Classroom

Our instructor-led courses are hosted at professional training centres located in major cities across the UK.

Learn more

Live Online

Our instructor-led Live Online courses are hosted and delivered live by one of our expert trainers.

Learn more

Learn from anywhere

Our instructor-led Classroom / Live Online courses give you the flexibility of attending a classroom course, either in person or by joining the classroom course online.

Learn more


The benefits of learning from anywhere

  • Choosing an online option means you save on travel, parking, hotels and other fees.
  • Learn and obtain a professional certification from the comfort of your home.
  • Our courses use the latest conferencing technology that is compatible with all devices.
  • Our trainers focus on maximising audience participation and getting the most out of our online attendees.
  • All trainers have been hand-picked for their technical and practical expertise.
  • You have full control over your course booking, meaning you can edit delegate details, course dates and any special requirements.
  • Our Classroom / Live Online courses give you the full experience of a classroom course, whether you attend in person or to join the classroom online from your home or office.

Find out more about the benefits of learning from anywhere

FAQs

FAQs

Are there any prerequisites? 

Who should attend this training course? 

How long is this training course?  

Does the training course provide support from a live instructor?  

How long until I receive the course confirmation details?  

Who needs GDPR training?  

Customer Reviews

(4.75)stars out of 5
Number of reviews: 4
1. on 23/06/2021, said:
4 stars out of 5
This is very good training session. Quite interactive and in details. Few more examples related to each topic could add more value to understand the difficult topics more easy way.
2. on 29/03/2018, said:
5 stars out of 5
Of all the courses that I have attended throughout the years, David is the most efficient trainer I have come across. His presentation skills, knowledge of the subject and his enthusiasm contributed to making this particular course a joy to attend.
3. on 07/06/2017, said:
5 stars out of 5
The course is very good and Alan Calder the trainer was great to work with.
4. on 24/05/2017, said:
5 stars out of 5
Great course would recommend to anyone wanting to get a proper perspective on GDPR
Showing comments 1-4 of 4
This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
WIN £100
Loading...