Skip to Main Content
Prepare for the storms and navigate to cyber safety with IT Governance. Find out how
Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course

Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course

SKU: 4779
  • Gain a comprehensive introduction from our Specialist Consultants, to the GDPR and a practical understanding of the implications and legal requirements for organisations.
  • Train without the travel with our instructor-led online or classroom/online combination courses giving you all the benefits of classroom study without the hassle, uncertainty and cost of travel.
  • The classroom/online courses offer you the option to attend in person or online, if circumstances change.
  • Successful completion of the course and included exams leads to the ISO 17024-Certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualifications and 35 CPD/CPE points.

How to Book:

Simply book online to receive your booking confirmation and full joining instructions within 48 hours. We accept purchase orders from local authorities, government departments and other public-sector organisations, and will consider account facilities for large corporate customers. See our payment options page for details.

Book today

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course
Price: £550.00
ex. VAT

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course
Price: £1,995.00
ex. VAT

Description

Description 

The GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course outline

More extensive in scope and application than the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the EU GDPR extends the data rights of individuals, and requires organisations to develop clear policies and procedures to protect personal data, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures. UK organisations have had to comply with the Regulation since 25 May 2018, or potentially face fines of up to 4% of annual turnover or €20 million – whichever is greater.

The Certified EU GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination training course consists of the Certified EU GDPR Foundation (one-day) and Practitioner (four-day) training courses.

This unique training program provides:

  • A comprehensive introduction to the implications and legal requirements of the GDPR
  • A practical guide to planning, implementing, and maintaining a GDPR compliance program.
  • Focus on the application of the Regulation
  • How the data protection principles work in practice
  • The policies and procedures necessary for a privacy and information security compliance program
  • Practical guidance on how to implement an effective privacy and information security compliance program

 COVID-19: remote delivery options

We would like to reassure our clients that all training courses will go ahead as scheduled during the current COVID-19 situation. As a company that fully embraces flexible and remote working, we have adjusted our delivery methods to allow us to provide training remotely where necessary. Our classroom/ online delivery option enables you to attend either in person or online, if circumstances change. Please also refer to our COVID-19 policy.


Certified GDPR Foundation training course outline

Learn from an experienced privacy consultant and get a practical understanding of the GDPR. This course provides an overview of the Regulation’s key elements, including the different bands of data breach fines, the six data processing principles and the rights of data subjects. 

Certified GDPR Practitioner training course outline

This course delves into the Regulation’s details, discussing how each aspect can be translated into implementation actions for your organisation. Learn from an experienced privacy consultant how the GDPR applies in a real-world context with real-life examples.


GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course benefits

 Designed by experts

Delivered by an experienced privacy consultant, this training session is built on the foundations of our extensive practical experience delivering data protection support to clients.

 Complete coverage of the GDPR

Gain clear understanding of the main elements of the GDPR, with the ability to gain a deeper understanding by asking the trainer questions during the course

 Real-life examples

You will be given the use of tools and real-life examples in order to understand how the Regulation applies in real-world context

 GDPR certification in five days

Successful completion of the course and included exam leads to the ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR F qualification.

 Sound GDPR advice

The course is delivered by an experienced privacy consultant with practical experience. You can ask questions specific to your organisation.

 Hands-on-study

Participate in group discussions, complete practical exercises and examine case studies throughout the course.


Who should attend this course?

Business directors or managers who want to understand how the requirements of the GDPR will affect their organisation. Managers involved in or responsible for GDPR compliance, such as:

  • Privacy managers;
  • Data protection managers;
  • Information security managers;
  • IT managers;
  • Project managers;
  • Corporate governance managers;
  • Risk and compliance managers;
  • General or privacy counsels; and
  • Finance, HR or marketing managers.

Why choose IT Governance for your training needs?

  • We’re internationally recognised as the authority on GDPR – our team introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course and the only one that’s ISO 17024- certificated and since then we have trained more than 8,000 professionals on the GDPR.
  • We offer more GDPR training dates and locations that anyone else.
  • Trained by industry experts – our trainers are working consultants with years of practical, hands-on experience.
  • Pass first time or train again for free – we have trained more than 17,000 people and we’re confident you’ll pass with us first time. If you don’t, we’ll train you again for free.*
  • Choose the method that suits you – we offer classroom, instructor-led online, self-paced online, e-learning and in-house training options.
  • Access your training anywhere – all our course materials are provided as a digital copy, allowing you to access them anywhere and at any time. Documents will be made available 20 days before your course.
  • Business solutions to suit you – whether you’re a multinational wanting us to manage all your training needs or a small business wishing to boost your workforce skills, we offer a range of training solutions.

*Terms and conditions apply

Course details

What does this training course cover?

The Foundation course will cover:

  • Bands of penalties and range of awards for breaches
  • Lawfulness of processing and consent
  • The six data protection principles
  • Special categories of personal data
  • The rights of data subjects, including data access requests
  • Controllers and processors
  • Data protection by design
  • Securing personal data
  • Reporting data breaches
  • How to perform a data protection impact assessment (DPIA)
  • The role of the data protection officer (DPO)
  • Transferring personal data outside the EU
  • Certification against GDPR
  • The powers of supervisory authorities
  • Lead supervisory authorities
  • The role of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB)

The Practitioner course will cover:

  • The role of the data protection officer (DPO).
  • What constitutes personal data.
  • Accountability, the privacy compliance framework and a personal information management system (PIMS).
  • Lessons to be learned from common data security failures.
  • The six data protection principles – how to apply them and demonstrate compliance.
  • The security of personal data.
  • An organisational risk management framework.
  • Legal requirements for a DPIA.
  • How to conduct a DPIA with a DPIA tool.
  • Why and how to conduct a data mapping exercise.
  • The rights of data subjects.
  • Giving and withdrawing consent.
  • Handling data subject access requests (DSARs).
  • The roles of controllers and processors, and the relationships between them.
  • Transferring personal data outside the EU and the mechanisms for compliance.
  • How to become GDPR compliant using a compliance gap assessment tool.

What’s included in this course?

  • A professional training venue with lunch and refreshments;
  • Full course materials (digital copy provided as a PDF file);
  • A data protection impact assessment (DPIA) tool;
  • The GDPR compliance gap assessment tool;
  • The EU GDPR F and EU GDPR P exam; and
  • A certificate of attendance.

What equipment should I bring?

You will be sent the course materials in advance of the course, so please bring them with you, as well as a pop-up enabled laptop or tablet on which to sit the exam.  


Course duration and times

Day 1: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 2: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 3: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 4: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 5: 09.15 – 17.00


Course locations

  • Learn from anywhere with our instructor-led Live Online courses, or Classroom / Live Online delivery options. Learn more.
  • Alternatively you can study in a classroom at one of our venues in London or Ely (Cambridgeshire).

Are there any prerequisites for this course?

There are no pre-requisites for sitting this course.


Is there any recommended reading?

There is no recommended reading for this course.

Exams and qualifications

GDPR Foundation and Practitioner exams

Attendees will take the following exams:

  • EU GDPR F examination, a 60-minute multiple-choice exam; and the
  • EU GDPR P examination, a 90-minute, multiple-choice exam.

Both exams consist of 40 questions, with a pass mark of 65%. There is no extra charge for either exam.

This course is equivalent to:

35

CPD points


What qualifications will I receive?

ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P)


Accreditation

This course is accredited by IBITGQ, as well as CIISec (The Chartered Institute of Information Security) and satisfies the CIISec requirements at Level 1: A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, B2 and C3.

You can demonstrate your professional and practical knowledge and expertise by registering your qualification on the IBITGQ/GASQ successful candidate register.


How will I receive my exam results and certificates?

Provisional exam results will be given immediately after completing the exams, confirmed results will be issued within 10 working days with your certificate to your email address.


Do I need to bring proof of identity?

Delegates must bring a form of photographic ID with them as the invigilator my request to check it prior to the exam.


Can exams be retaken?

Yes, if you are unsuccessful on the first attempt you can retake the exam for an additional fee. You can email us to schedule the retest.

Ways to learn

Learn from anywhere with our range of instructor-led courses

Wherever you are in the world, you can now attend an IT Governance online course, and get the full benefit of a classroom session.

To make your life as easy as possible, we offer three ways to attend an instructor-led course:

Classroom

Our instructor-led courses are hosted at professional training centres located in major cities across the UK.

Learn more

Live Online

Our instructor-led Live Online courses are hosted and delivered live by one of our expert trainers.

Learn more

Learn from anywhere

Our instructor-led Classroom / Live Online courses give you the flexibility of attending a classroom course, either in person or by joining the classroom course online.

Learn more


The benefits of learning from anywhere

  • Choosing an online option means you save on travel, parking, hotels and other fees.
  • Learn and obtain a professional certification from the comfort of your home.
  • Our courses use the latest conferencing technology that is compatible with all devices.
  • Our trainers focus on maximising audience participation and getting the most out of our online attendees.
  • All trainers have been hand-picked for their technical and practical expertise.
  • You have full control over your course booking, meaning you can edit delegate details, course dates and any special requirements.
  • Our Classroom / Live Online courses give you the full experience of a classroom course, whether you attend in person or to join the classroom online from your home or office.

Find out more about the benefits of learning from anywhere

Customer Reviews

(5.00)stars out of 5
# of Ratings: 3
1. on 29/03/2018, said:
5 stars out of 5
Of all the courses that I have attended throughout the years, David is the most efficient trainer I have come across. His presentation skills, knowledge of the subject and his enthusiasm contributed to making this particular course a joy to attend.
2. on 07/06/2017, said:
5 stars out of 5
The course is very good and Alan Calder the trainer was great to work with.
3. on 24/05/2017, said:
5 stars out of 5
Great course would recommend to anyone wanting to get a proper perspective on GDPR
Showing comments 1-3 of 3
This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
WIN £100
Loading...