Skip to Main Content
Learn for less: Save 25% on high-quality instructor-led and self-paced foundation training. Find out more

Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course

Select your options below

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course


Select location
Select date

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course


Select location
Select date
Regular Price: £2,375.00
On Sale For: £2,092.50
ex. VAT
Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course
SKU: 4779
Format: Bundle
  • Train with the experts and get a complete introduction to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Learn how to plan and implement GDPR compliance and enhance your career as a GDPR professional.
  • Our Ely/Online course provides the flexibility of attending our certified COVID-19 secure training centre or booking as an online learner.
  • Learn from anywhere with this Classroom/Live Online course or our Self-Paced online option that allows you to study your way, keeping travel and costs to a minimum. Find out more.
  • Successful completion of the course and included exams awards the Certified GDPR Foundation (UK GDPR F) and Practitioner (UK GDPR P) qualifications and 35 CPD/CPE points.

Go further and faster: save 25% on this combination training course when you purchase by 29th February 2024. T&C’s apply.

Description 

Training course outline

The Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course consists of the Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training courses.

This unique training programme:

  • Provides a comprehensive introduction to the implications and legal requirements of the GDPR;
  • Offers a practical guide to planning, implementing and maintaining a GDPR compliance programme;
  • Focuses on the application of the Regulation;
  • Explains how the data protection principles work in practice; and
  • Covers the policies and procedures necessary for a privacy and information security compliance programme.

Certified GDPR Foundation training course outline

Learn from an experienced privacy consultant and get a practical understanding of the GDPR. This course provides an overview of the Regulation’s key elements, including the different bands of data breach fines, the six data processing principles and the rights of data subjects. 

Certified GDPR Practitioner training course outline

This course delves into the Regulation’s details, discussing how each aspect can be translated into implementation actions for your organisation. Learn from an experienced privacy consultant how the GDPR applies in a real-world context with real-life examples.


GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course benefits

 Designed by experts

Developed by experienced privacy consultants and built on the foundations of our practical experience delivering data protection advice to organisations globally.

 Real-life examples

Practical examples to help you understand how the GDPR applies in a real-world context.

 Learn from anywhere

Choose whether you attend Live Online or in person at our training venues in Ely and London.

 Delivered by professionals

Taught by a real-world practitioner with extensive knowledge of implementing the requirements of the GDPR and maintaining compliance.

 Fast-track to certification

Achieve globally recognised GDPR qualifications certificated to ISO 17024 in just five days.

 Hands-on-study

Participate in group discussions, complete practical exercises and examine case studies throughout the course.


Who should attend this course?

Managers with responsibility for or involvement in making sure their organisation becomes GDPR compliant:

  • Privacy managers.
  • Data protection managers.
  • Information security managers.
  • IT managers.
  • Project managers.
  • Corporate governance managers.
  • Risk and compliance managers.
  • General or privacy counsels.
  • Individuals with little experience but who wish to enter the field of data protection with a professional qualification.

Why choose IT Governance for your training needs?

  • We’re internationally recognised as the authority on GDPR – our team introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course and the only one that’s ISO 17024- certificated and since then we have trained more than 8,000 professionals on the GDPR.
  • We offer more GDPR training dates and locations that anyone else.
  • Trained by industry experts – our trainers are working consultants with years of practical, hands-on experience.
  • Pass first time or train again for free – we have trained more than 17,000 people and we’re confident you’ll pass with us first time. If you don’t, we’ll train you again for free.*
  • Choose the method that suits you – we offer classroom, instructor-led online, self-paced online, e-learning and in-house training options.
  • Access your training anywhere – all our course materials are provided as a digital copy, allowing you to access them anywhere and at any time. Documents will be made available 20 days before your course.
  • Business solutions to suit you – whether you’re a multinational wanting us to manage all your training needs or a small business wishing to boost your workforce skills, we offer a range of training solutions.

*Terms and conditions apply

Course details

What does this training course cover?

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course

  • Key definitions and the scope of the GDPR.
  • The six data protection principles.
  • Special categories of personal data.
  • The rights of data subjects, including DSARs (data subject access requests).
  • Controllers and processors.
  • Securing personal data.
  • Requirements for reporting data breaches and exceptions.
  • How to perform a DPIA (data protection impact assessment).
  • The DPO (data protection officer) role.
  • The role of certifications in proving compliance.
  • Transferring personal data outside the UK.
  • The powers of the ICO (Information Commissioners Office).
  • The bands of financial penalties that can be imposed for breaches.

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course

  • What constitutes personal data.
  • The six data protection principles – how to apply them and demonstrate compliance.
  • Determining how consent is given and withdrawn.
  • The rights of data subjects.
  • Handling DSARs.
  • The roles of controllers and processors, and the relationships between them.
  • The DPO role.
  • The security of personal data.
  • Lessons to be learned from common data security failures.
  • Incident response and data breach reporting.
  • An organisational risk management framework.
  • Why and how to conduct a data flow mapping exercise.
  • Legal requirements for a DPIA.
  • How to conduct a DPIA with a DPIA tool.
  • Transferring personal data outside the UK and the mechanisms for compliance.
  • Remedies, liabilities and penalties.
  • Accountability, the privacy compliance framework and a PIMS (personal information management system).
  • Planning how to transition to and demonstrate compliance with the GDPR.
  • How to become GDPR compliant using a compliance gap assessment tool.

What’s included in this course?

  • Full course materials (digital copy provided as a PDF file).
  • A data protection impact assessment (DPIA) tool.
  • The GDPR compliance gap assessment tool.
  • The Certified GDPR Foundation (UK GDPR F) exam.
  • The Certified GDPR Practitioner (UK GDPR P) exam.
  • A certificate of attendance.

What equipment should I bring?

You will need a computer and a webcam for the duration of this course.


Course duration and times

Day 1: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 2: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 3: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 4: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 5: 09.15 – 17.00


Course locations

  • Learn from anywhere with our instructor-led Live Online courses, or Classroom / Live Online delivery options. Learn more.
  • Alternatively you can study in a classroom at one of our venues in London or Ely (Cambridgeshire).

Are there any prerequisites for this course?

There are no pre-requisites for sitting this course.


Is there any recommended reading?

We recommend purchasing the following:

Exams and qualifications

Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner exams

Candidates take the Certified GDPR Foundation (UK GDPR F) and Certified GDPR Practitioner (UK GDPR P) exams set by IBITGQ (International Board for IT Governance Qualifications) at the end of the course.

  • Delivery method: Online
  • Duration: 60 minutes (UK GDPR F) and 90 minutes (UK GDPR P)
  • Questions: 40 in each exam
  • Format: Multiple choice
  • Pass mark: 65%

This course is equivalent to:

35

CPD points


What qualifications will I receive?

ISO 17024-certificated UK GDPR Foundation (UK GDPR F) and UK GDPR Practitioner (UK GDPR P).


Accreditation

This course is accredited by IBITGQ, as well as CIISec (The Chartered Institute of Information Security) and satisfies the CIISec requirements at Level 1: A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, B2 and C3.

IBITGQ (International Board for IT Governance Qualifications) is a personnel certification body that certifies individuals in the field of IT governance.

IBITGQ is accredited to the ISO/IEC 17024:2012 standard (Conformity assessment – General requirements for bodies operating certification of persons) by IAS (International Accreditation Service). ISO 17024 is a global, industry-recognised benchmark, and qualifications accredited to this standard are recognised and highly valued by employers throughout the world.

You can demonstrate your professional and practical knowledge and expertise by registering your qualification on the IBITGQ/GASQ successful candidate register.


How will I receive my exam results and certificates?

Provisional exam results will be given immediately after completing the exams, confirmed results will be issued within 10 working days with your certificate to your email address.


Do I need to bring proof of identity?

Delegates must bring a form of photographic ID with them as the invigilator my request to check it prior to the exam.


Can exams be retaken?

Yes, if you are unsuccessful on the first attempt you can retake the exam for an additional fee. You can email us to schedule the retest.

Ways to learn

Learn your way with our flexible delivery methods

We want you to learn, qualify and progress, and we are committed to providing learning options for all scenarios: deadline-driven, career-orientated, company-wide or interest-led.

Instructor-led public courses

Structured learning, with clear direction and guidance from expert practitioners:

  • Focused learning
  • Delivered by expert practitioners
  • Peer support
  • In-the-moment insights

Learn more

Self-paced online learning

Learn and absorb material in a way that works for you:

  • Study at your own pace
  • Cost-effective
  • Bite-sized learning
  • Fits around you

Learn more

Unique blended learning courses

The most effective learning method for professionals:

  • Work around lifestyle challenges
  • A more manageable programme
  • Tailored, mastery-based learning
  • Better learning outcomes

Learn more

In-house and corporate training

Learning as a team and building a culture of awareness:

  • Unique to you
  • Peace of mind
  • Improve teamwork
  • Maximise your budget

Learn more

FAQs

FAQs

Are there any prerequisites? 

Who should attend this training course? 

How long is this training course?  

Does the training course provide support from a live instructor?  

How long until I receive the course confirmation details?  

Who needs GDPR training?  

Customer Reviews

(4.77)stars out of 5
Number of reviews: 13
1. on 18/12/2023, said:
5 stars out of 5
Foundation (Matt) followed by Practitioner (Andy) in the one week. The knowledge and guidance given by both was great. Really appreciate the time Andy took to relate items to my industry (travel). Its a hard going course but well worth it. I have come away with lots to do.
2. on 11/12/2023, said:
5 stars out of 5
This course has given me a comprehensive understanding of GDPR and Matt's knowledge was on a different level. The first day was well-structured and gave a compact overview, setting me up well for the rest of the week. The remaining four days were spent unpicking GDPR compliance and we were able to ask lots of questions and delve into specific details if we were unsure. Matt was very engaging and his delivery of the material was excellent. All of the loose ends just seemed to come together and I feel more confident in my new role because of this course. Thank you very much!
3. on 12/06/2023, said:
4 stars out of 5
A 1 day course followed by a 4 day course with some of the topics from the first course covered in the second. First course is fast paced and prior reading is ideally needed if you have had limited exposure to GDPR. The second was better paced and more hands on. Overall a good learning experience and practical for GDPR in the workplace. Both courses come with exams at the end.
4. on 13/02/2023, said:
4 stars out of 5
This is a very intensive week long course 9-5pm. The Foundation is a 1 day course squeezed with a lot of information to digest and at the end of the day you have to sit the exam. This is then followed by the 4 day practitioner course which gives a recap of the foundation but in more detailed way. The Foundation did not offer quizzes using Socrative whilst the Practitioner did. I would recommend reading the course material well in advance. However the course content is very good and lecturer gives food for thought to take away for your organisation.
5. on 20/12/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
The course gave me practical insights about GDPR and its application which would help me implement privacy into my organisation. A Big thank you to Matt who was so engaging and interactive, and delved into details to help clarify the granular aspects of the course. Will definitely take further courses with ITGovernance
6. on 12/12/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Amazing course for anyone looking to learn in-depth about GDPR. Matt was superb as the trainer and helped in having interesting discussions.
7. on 04/11/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Thorough training covering all the essentials in depth and delivered in a clear and friendly manner, supported by a detailed digital manual. Thanks to all at IT Governance
8. on 24/10/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Matt was a fantastic trainer and was incredibly engaging. He had vast amounts of experience and knowledge to make reference to throughout the various modules. The course itself was well structured, thorough and easy to follow. I will definitely use IT Governance again in the future should the opportunity arise.
9. on 23/06/2021, said:
4 stars out of 5
This is very good training session. Quite interactive and in details. Few more examples related to each topic could add more value to understand the difficult topics more easy way.
10. on 29/03/2018, said:
5 stars out of 5
Of all the courses that I have attended throughout the years, David is the most efficient trainer I have come across. His presentation skills, knowledge of the subject and his enthusiasm contributed to making this particular course a joy to attend.
Showing comments 1-10 of 12 (Next 10)
Click here to see all reviews
This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
SAVE 25% ON
FOUNDATION TRAINING
Loading...