Skip to Main Content
Cyber Security as a Service: Your complete cyber security solution from just £245 per month. Learn more
Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course

Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course

SKU: 4779
  • Gain a comprehensive introduction from our Specialist Consultants, to the GDPR and a practical understanding of the implications and legal requirements for organisations.
  • Train without the travel with our instructor-led online or classroom/online combination courses giving you all the benefits of classroom study without the hassle, uncertainty and cost of travel.
  • The classroom/online courses offer you the option to attend in person or online, if circumstances change.
  • Successful completion of the course and included exams leads to the ISO 17024-Certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualifications and 35 CPD/CPE points.

How to Book:

Simply book online to receive your booking confirmation and full joining instructions within 48 hours. We accept purchase orders from local authorities, government departments and other public-sector organisations, and will consider account facilities for large corporate customers. See our payment options page for details.

Book today

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course
Price: £550.00
ex vat

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course
Price: £1,995.00
ex vat

Description

The GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course outline

More extensive in scope and application than the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the EU GDPR extends the data rights of individuals, and requires organisations to develop clear policies and procedures to protect personal data, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures. UK organisations have had to comply with the Regulation since 25 May 2018, or potentially face fines of up to 4% of annual turnover or €20 million – whichever is greater.

The Certified EU GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination training course consists of the Certified EU GDPR Foundation (one-day) and Practitioner (four-day) training courses.

This unique training program provides:

  • A comprehensive introduction to the implications and legal requirements of the GDPR
  • A practical guide to planning, implementing, and maintaining a GDPR compliance program.
  • Focus on the application of the Regulation
  • How the data protection principles work in practice
  • The policies and procedures necessary for a privacy and information security compliance program
  • Practical guidance on how to implement an effective privacy and information security compliance program

 COVID-19: remote delivery options

We would like to reassure our clients that all training courses will go ahead as scheduled during the current COVID-19 situation. As a company that fully embraces flexible and remote working, we have adjusted our delivery methods to allow us to provide training remotely where necessary. Our classroom/ online delivery option enables you to attend either in person or online, if circumstances change. Please also refer to our COVID-19 policy.

Certified GDPR Foundation training course outline

Learn from an experienced privacy consultant and get a practical understanding of the GDPR. This course provides an overview of the Regulation’s key elements, including the different bands of data breach fines, the six data processing principles and the rights of data subjects. 

Certified GDPR Practitioner training course outline

This course delves into the Regulation’s details, discussing how each aspect can be translated into implementation actions for your organisation. Learn from an experienced privacy consultant how the GDPR applies in a real-world context with real-life examples.

GDPR Foundation and Pratitioner training course benefits

 Designed by experts

Delivered by an experienced privacy consultant, this training session is built on the foundations of our extensive practical experience delivering data protection support to clients.

 Complete coverage of the GDPR

Gain clear understanding of the main elements of the GDPR, with the ability to gain a deeper understanding by asking the trainer questions during the course

 Real-life examples

You will be given the use of tools and real-life examples in order to understand how the Regulation applies in real-world context

 GDPR certification in five days

Successful completion of the course and included exam leads to the ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR F qualification.

 Hands-on-study

Participate in group discussions, complete practical exercises and examine case studies throughout the course.

 Sound GDPR advice

The course is delivered by an experienced privacy consultant with practical experience. You can ask questions specific to your organisation.


Who should attend this course?

Business directors or managers who want to understand how the requirements of the GDPR will affect their organisation. Managers involved in or responsible for GDPR compliance, such as:

  • Privacy managers;
  • Data protection managers;
  • Information security managers;
  • IT managers;
  • Project managers;
  • Corporate governance managers;
  • Risk and compliance managers;
  • General or privacy counsels; and
  • Finance, HR or marketing managers.

Why choose IT Governance for your training needs?

  • We’re internationally recognised as the authority on GDPR – our team introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course and the only one that’s ISO 17024- certificated and since then we have trained more than 8,000 professionals on the GDPR.
  • We offer more GDPR training dates and locations that anyone else.
  • Trained by industry experts – our trainers are working consultants with years of practical, hands-on experience.
  • Pass first time or train again for free – we have trained more than 17,000 people and we’re confident you’ll pass with us first time. If you don’t, we’ll train you again for free.*
  • Choose the method that suits you – we offer classroom, instructor-led online, self-paced online, e-learning and in-house training options.
  • Access your training anywhere – all our course materials are provided as a digital copy, allowing you to access them anywhere and at any time. Documents will be made available 20 days before your course.
  • Business solutions to suit you – whether you’re a multinational wanting us to manage all your training needs or a small business wishing to boost your workforce skills, we offer a range of training solutions.

*Terms and conditions apply

Course details

What does the GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course cover?

The Foundation course will cover:

  • Bands of penalties and range of awards for breaches
  • Lawfulness of processing and consent
  • The six data protection principles
  • Special categories of personal data
  • The rights of data subjects, including data access requests
  • Controllers and processors
  • Data protection by design
  • Securing personal data
  • Reporting data breaches
  • How to perform a data protection impact assessment (DPIA)
  • The role of the data protection officer (DPO)
  • Transferring personal data outside the EU
  • Certification against GDPR
  • The powers of supervisory authorities
  • Lead supervisory authorities
  • The role of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB)

The Practitioner course will cover:

  • The role of the data protection officer (DPO).
  • What constitutes personal data.
  • Accountability, the privacy compliance framework and a personal information management system (PIMS).
  • Lessons to be learned from common data security failures.
  • The six data protection principles – how to apply them and demonstrate compliance.
  • The security of personal data.
  • An organisational risk management framework.
  • Legal requirements for a DPIA.
  • How to conduct a DPIA with a DPIA tool.
  • Why and how to conduct a data mapping exercise.
  • The rights of data subjects.
  • Giving and withdrawing consent.
  • Handling data subject access requests (DSARs).
  • The roles of controllers and processors, and the relationships between them.
  • Transferring personal data outside the EU and the mechanisms for compliance.
  • How to become GDPR compliant using a compliance gap assessment tool.

What’s included in this course?

  • A professional training venue with lunch and refreshments;
  • Full course materials (digital copy provided as a PDF file);
  • A data protection impact assessment (DPIA) tool;
  • The GDPR compliance gap assessment tool;
  • The EU GDPR F and EU GDPR P exam; and
  • A certificate of attendance.

What equipment should I bring?

You will be sent the course materials in advance of the course, so please bring them with you, as well as a pop-up enabled laptop or tablet on which to sit the exam.  


Course duration and times

Day 1: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 2: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 3: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 4: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 5: 09.15 – 17.00

Course locations:

Birmingham, Bristol, Edinburgh, Leeds, London and Manchester.

Please note: The classroom/online option offers you the choice to attend the course in person or online.


CPD/CPE points

This course is equivalent of 35 CPD/CPE points.

Exams and qualifications

GDPR Foundation and Practitioner exams

Participants take the ISO 17024-certificated:

  • EU GDPR F examination, a 60-minute multiple-choice exam; and the
  • EU GDPR P examination, a 90-minute, multiple-choice exam.

Both exams consist of 40 questions, with a pass mark of 65%. There is no extra charge for either exam.


What qualifications will I receive?

ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P)

Accreditation

This course is accredited by IBITGQ, as well as CIISec (The Chartered Institute of Information Security) and satisfies the CIISec requirements at Level 1: A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, B2 and C3.

You can demonstrate your professional and practical knowledge and expertise by registering your qualification on the IBITGQ/GASQ successful candidate register.


How will I receive my exam results and certificates?

Provisional exam results will be given immediately after completing the exams, confirmed results will be issued within 10 working days with your certificate to your email address.


Do I need to bring proof of identity?

Delegates must bring a form of photographic ID with them as the invigilator my request to check it prior to the exam.


Can exams be retaken?

Yes, if you are unsuccessful on the first attempt you can retake the exam for an additional fee. You can email us to schedule the retest.

Prerequisites

Are there any prerequisites for this course?

There are no pre-requisites for sitting this course.


Is there any recommended reading?

There is no recommended reading for this course.

Customer Reviews

(5.00)stars out of 5
# of Ratings: 3
1. on 29/03/2018, said:
5 stars out of 5
Of all the courses that I have attended throughout the years, David is the most efficient trainer I have come across. His presentation skills, knowledge of the subject and his enthusiasm contributed to making this particular course a joy to attend.
2. on 07/06/2017, said:
5 stars out of 5
The course is very good and Alan Calder the trainer was great to work with.
3. on 24/05/2017, said:
5 stars out of 5
Great course would recommend to anyone wanting to get a proper perspective on GDPR
Showing comments 1-3 of 3
This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
WIN £100
Loading...