Skip to Main Content
United Kingdom
Select regional store:
Get 25% off training for life with the IT Governance Rewards Club. Plus, get a free e-book with every training course booking this November!
Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course

Certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination Training Course

SKU: 4779

Gain a comprehensive introduction to the GDPR and a practical understanding of the implications and legal requirements for organisations, and the knowledge and skills to implement an effective compliance programme on this five-day GDPR training course. By attending and passing both exams you will achieve the ISO 17024-Certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualifications.

Of all the courses that I have attended throughout the years, David is the most efficient trainer I have come across. His presentation skills, knowledge of the subject and his enthusiasm contributed to making this particular course a joy to attend." - Bob Milne

Worldwide locations | Europe - USA - See all UK training venue details.

Other ways to learn | Live online - Distance learning - In-house

Pay by purchase order | Buy now, pay later! Enjoy the benefits of paying by purchase order with an IT Governance corporate account. Apply online today or call our training sales team on +44 (0)333 800 7000.

Get 25% off training for life with the IT Governance Rewards Club. Plus, get a FREE e-book worth £30 with every training course booking this November! For a limited time only! (T&Cs apply)

How to Book:

Simply book online to receive your booking confirmation and full joining instructions within 48 hours. We accept purchase orders from local authorities, government departments and other public-sector organisations, and will consider account facilities for large corporate customers. See our payment options page for details.

Book today

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course

Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course
Price: £550.00
ex vat

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course

Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course
Price: £1,795.00
ex vat

Description

Course overview

The GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination training course outline

More extensive in scope and application than the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the EU GDPR extends the data rights of individuals, and requires organisations to develop clear policies and procedures to protect personal data, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures. UK organisations have had to comply with the Regulation since 25 May 2018, or potentially face fines of up to 4% of annual turnover or €20 million – whichever is greater.

The Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation Foundation and Practitioner (GDPR) Combination Training Course provides a comprehensive introduction to the EU GDPR, and a practical understanding of the implications and legal requirements for organisations of any size. It then focuses on the application of the Regulation, how the data protection principles work in practice, the policies and procedures necessary, and practical guidance on how to implement an effective privacy and information security compliance programme. 


The GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination training course benefits 

Delivered by an experienced privacy consultant, this training session is built on the foundations of our extensive practical experience gained advising on compliance with data privacy laws and related information security standards, such as ISO 27001.

The course will give you a clear understanding of the main elements of the GDPR, with the ability to gain a deeper understanding by asking the trainer questions during the training. It then delves into the detail of the GDPR, covering how each aspect of the Regulation can be translated into implantation actions in your organisation. You’ll be given the use of tools and real-life examples in order to understand how the Regulation applies in real-world context. As it’s delivered by a consultant with in house experience, you’ll benefit from the ability to ask questions specific to your organisation and receive sound advice. 


The GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination training pass rate

The average pass rate for this course is 80%.


Who should attend this course?

  • Business directors or managers who want to understand how the requirements of the GDPR will affect their organisation.
  • Managers involved in or responsible for GDPR compliance, such as:
    • Privacy managers;
    • Data protection managers;
    • Information security managers;
    • IT managers;
    • Project managers;
  • Corporate governance managers;
  • Risk and compliance managers;
  • General or privacy counsels; and
  • Finance, HR or marketing managers.
  • Individuals with a basic knowledge of data protection regulation and practices, and looking to develop their career with a professional qualification.

  • Why choose IT Governance for your training needs?

    • We’re internationally recognised as the authority on GDPR – our team introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course and the only one that’s ISO 17024- certificated and since then we have trained more than 8,000 professionals on the GDPR.
    • We offer more GDPR training dates and locations that anyone else.
    • Trained by industry experts – our trainers are working consultants with years of practical, hands-on experience.
    • Pass first time or train again for free – we have trained more than 17,000 people and we’re confident you’ll pass with us first time. If you don’t, we’ll train you again for free.*
    • Choose the method that suits you – we offer classroom, Live Online, distance learning, e-learning and in-house training options.
    • Access your training anywhere – all our course materials are provided as a digital copy, allowing you to access them anywhere and at any time. Documents will be made available 20 days before your course.
    • Business solutions to suit you – whether you’re a multinational wanting us to manage all your training needs or a small business wishing to boost your workforce skills, we offer a range of training solutions.

    * conditions applicable

    Course details

    What does the GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination training course cover?

    The Foundation course will cover:

    • Bands of penalties and range of awards for breaches
    • Lawfulness of processing and consent
    • The six data protection principles
    • Special categories of personal data
    • The rights of data subjects, including data access requests
    • Controllers and processors
    • Data protection by design
    • Securing personal data
    • Reporting data breaches
    • How to perform a data protection impact assessment (DPIA)
    • The role of the data protection officer (DPO)
    • Transferring personal data outside the EU
    • Certification against GDPR
    • The powers of supervisory authorities
    • Lead supervisory authorities
    • The role of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB)

    The Practitioner course will cover:

    • The role of the data protection officer (DPO).
    • What constitutes personal data.
    • Accountability, the privacy compliance framework and a personal information management system (PIMS).
    • Lessons to be learned from common data security failures.
    • The six data protection principles – how to apply them and demonstrate compliance.
    • The security of personal data.
    • An organisational risk management framework.
    • Legal requirements for a DPIA.
    • How to conduct a DPIA with a DPIA tool.
    • Why and how to conduct a data mapping exercise.
    • The rights of data subjects.
    • Giving and withdrawing consent.
    • Handling data subject access requests (DSARs).
    • The roles of controllers and processors, and the relationships between them.
    • Transferring personal data outside the EU and the mechanisms for compliance.
    • How to become GDPR compliant using a compliance gap assessment tool.

    What’s included in this course?

    Course materials, lunch and the exam are all included in this course as well as a data protection impact assessment (DPIA) tool, and a GDPR compliance gap assessment tool. 

    What equipment should I bring?

    You will be sent the course materials in advance of the course, so please bring them with you, as well as a pop-up enabled laptop or tablet on which to sit the exam. 


    Your complete training programme

    This course is part of our training programme. You can download your training pathway below to find your next recommended courses.

    Download now >>

    Course duration and times

    Day 1: 09.30 – 17.00
    Day 2: 09.30 – 17.00
    Day 3: 09.15 – 17.00
    Day 4: 09.15 – 17.00
    Day 5: 09.15 – 17.00

    Course locations:

    Birmingham, Bristol, Cambridge, Edinburgh, Leeds, London and Manchester.


    CPD/CPE points

    This course is equivalent of 35 CPD/CPE points.

    Exams and qualifications

    GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination exams

    The course supports professional development, and delegates who pass the included exams are awarded the ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualifications by IBITGQ. It is also certificated by the Institute of Information Security Professionals (IISP) and satisfies the IISP Skills Framework requirements at Level 1: A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, B2 and C3.


    What qualifications will I receive?

    ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P)


    How will I receive my exam results and certificates?

    Provisional exam results will be given immediately after completing the exams, confirmed results will be issued within 10 working days with your certificate to your email address.


    Can exams be retaken?

    Yes, if you are unsuccessful on the first attempt you can retake the exam for an additional fee. You can email us to schedule the retest for the exam.

    Prerequisites

    Are there any prerequisites for this course?

    There are no pre-requisites for sitting this course.


    Is there any recommended reading?

    There is no recommended reading for this course.


    Do I need to bring proof of identity?

    Delegates must bring a form of photographic ID with them as the invigilator my request to check it prior to the exam.

    Customer Reviews

    (5.00)stars out of 5
    # of Ratings: 3
    1. on 29/03/2018, said:
    5 stars out of 5
    Of all the courses that I have attended throughout the years, David is the most efficient trainer I have come across. His presentation skills, knowledge of the subject and his enthusiasm contributed to making this particular course a joy to attend.
    2. on 07/06/2017, said:
    5 stars out of 5
    The course is very good and Alan Calder the trainer was great to work with.
    3. on 24/05/2017, said:
    5 stars out of 5
    Great course would recommend to anyone wanting to get a proper perspective on GDPR
    Showing comments 1-3 of 3
    This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
    WIN £250
    Loading...