Skip to Main Content
United Kingdom
Select regional store:
Get 25% off training for life with the IT Governance Rewards Club. Plus, get a free e-book with every training course booking this November!

Gain the knowledge and skills to implement an effective compliance programme under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with this certificated four-day training course, delivered Live Online by an experienced privacy consultant. By attending and passing the course exam, you will achieve the ISO 17024-Certificated EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualification.

"Andrew was absolutely fantastic - he explained everything in very patient and considerate way."- Mark Prenter, Head of Contracting, Queen's University Belfast.

Worldwide locations | Europe - USA

Other ways to learn | Classroom - Distance learning - In-house

Pay by purchase order | Buy now, pay later! Enjoy the benefits of paying by purchase order with an IT Governance corporate account. Apply online today or call our training sales team on +44 (0)333 800 7000.

Special offer! Book on to any classroom or live online training course this November to claim your free e-book. Plus, get 25% off training for life with the IT Governance Rewards Club! (T&Cs apply)

1525.7500

Gain the knowledge and skills to implement an effective compliance programme under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with this certificated four-day training course, delivered Live Online by an experienced privacy consultant. By attending and passing the course exam, you will achieve the ISO 17024-Certificated EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualification.

"Andrew was absolutely fantastic - he explained everything in very patient and considerate way."- Mark Prenter, Head of Contracting, Queen's University Belfast.

Worldwide locations | Europe - USA

Other ways to learn | Classroom - Distance learning - In-house

Pay by purchase order | Buy now, pay later! Enjoy the benefits of paying by purchase order with an IT Governance corporate account. Apply online today or call our training sales team on +44 (0)333 800 7000.

Special offer! Book on to any classroom or live online training course this November to claim your free e-book. Plus, get 25% off training for life with the IT Governance Rewards Club! (T&Cs apply)

1525.7500

Gain the knowledge and skills to implement an effective compliance programme under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with this certificated four-day training course, delivered Live Online by an experienced privacy consultant. By attending and passing the course exam, you will achieve the ISO 17024-Certificated EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualification.

"Andrew was absolutely fantastic - he explained everything in very patient and considerate way."- Mark Prenter, Head of Contracting, Queen's University Belfast.

Worldwide locations | Europe - USA

Other ways to learn | Classroom - Distance learning - In-house

Pay by purchase order | Buy now, pay later! Enjoy the benefits of paying by purchase order with an IT Governance corporate account. Apply online today or call our training sales team on +44 (0)333 800 7000.

Special offer! Book on to any classroom or live online training course this November to claim your free e-book. Plus, get 25% off training for life with the IT Governance Rewards Club! (T&Cs apply)

1525.7500

Gain the knowledge and skills to implement an effective compliance programme under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with this certificated four-day training course, delivered Live Online by an experienced privacy consultant. By attending and passing the course exam, you will achieve the ISO 17024-Certificated EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualification.

"Andrew was absolutely fantastic - he explained everything in very patient and considerate way."- Mark Prenter, Head of Contracting, Queen's University Belfast.

Worldwide locations | Europe - USA

Other ways to learn | Classroom - Distance learning - In-house

Pay by purchase order | Buy now, pay later! Enjoy the benefits of paying by purchase order with an IT Governance corporate account. Apply online today or call our training sales team on +44 (0)333 800 7000.

Special offer! Book on to any classroom or live online training course this November to claim your free e-book. Plus, get 25% off training for life with the IT Governance Rewards Club! (T&Cs apply)

1525.7500
Certified GDPR Practitioner Live Online Training Course

Certified GDPR Practitioner Live Online Training Course


SKU: 4783

Gain the knowledge and skills to implement an effective compliance programme under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with this certificated four-day training course, delivered Live Online by an experienced privacy consultant. By attending and passing the course exam, you will achieve the ISO 17024-Certificated EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualification.

"Andrew was absolutely fantastic - he explained everything in very patient and considerate way."- Mark Prenter, Head of Contracting, Queen's University Belfast.

Worldwide locations | Europe - USA

Other ways to learn | Classroom - Distance learning - In-house

Pay by purchase order | Buy now, pay later! Enjoy the benefits of paying by purchase order with an IT Governance corporate account. Apply online today or call our training sales team on +44 (0)333 800 7000.

Special offer! Book on to any classroom or live online training course this November to claim your free e-book. Plus, get 25% off training for life with the IT Governance Rewards Club! (T&Cs apply)

Step 1 - Select location
Step 2 - Select date
Price: £1,525.75
ex vat
Step 3 - Select quantity
Description

The GDPR Practitioner live online training course outline

More extensive in scope and application than the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the EU GDPR extends the data rights of individuals, and requires organisations to develop clear policies and procedures to protect personal data, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures. UK organisations have had to comply with the Regulation since 25 May 2018, or potentially face fines of up to 4% of annual turnover or €20 million – whichever is greater.

The four-day Certified General Data Protection Regulation Practitioner (GDPR) Live OnlineTraining Course focuses on the application of the Regulation, how the data protection principles work in practice, the policies and procedures necessary, and practical guidance on how to implement an effective privacy and information security compliance programme.

Need this information to hand? Why not download our product summary with all essential course information you need for budget requests.

Download now >>


Unique Live Online training

  • All the interactive benefits of classroom training from the convenience of your desk.
  • Fits into your normal schedule, with courses taking place between 9:00 am and 5:00 pm.
  • Available from anywhere in the world with an Internet connection.
  • Save the time of unnecessary travel or periods away from work.
  • Reduced cost with no travel or accommodation required.
  • Interactive instruction delivered by an expert trainer.
  • Immediate access to online exams.

The benefits of the GDPR Practitioner live online training course

Delivered by an experienced privacy consultant, this training delves into the detail of the GDPR, covering how each aspect of the Regulation can be translated into implantation actions in your organisation. You’ll be given the use of tools and real-life examples in order to understand how the Regulation applies in real-world context. As it’s delivered by a consultant with in house experience, you’ll benefit from the ability to ask questions specific to your organisation and receive sound advice.

97%

passed the course
first time

100%

thought the trainer had good knowledge of the subject

93%

thought the trainer answered questions adequately

100%

thought trainer supported individual requirements


The GDPR Practitioner Online training pass rate

The average pass rate for this course is 81%.


Who should attend this course?

Managers with responsibility or involvement for making sure their organisations become GDPR compliant, such as:

  • Privacy managers;
  • Data protection managers;
  • Information security managers;
  • IT managers;
  • Project managers;
  • Corporate governance managers;
  • Risk and compliance managers;
  • General or privacy counsels; and
  • Individuals with little experience but who wish to enter the field of data protection with a professional qualification.

Why choose IT Governance for your training needs?

  • We’re internationally recognised as the authority on GDPR – our team introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course and the only one that’s ISO 17024- certificated and since then we have trained more than 8,000 professionals on the GDPR.
  • We offer more GDPR training dates and locations that anyone else.
  • Trained by industry experts – our trainers are working consultants with years of practical, hands-on experience.
  • Pass first time or train again for free – we have trained more than 17,000 people and we’re confident you’ll pass with us first time. If you don’t, we’ll train you again for free.*
  • Choose the method that suits you – we offer classroom, Live Online, distance learning, e-learning and in-house training options.
  • Access your training anywhere – all our course materials are provided as a digital copy, allowing you to access them anywhere and at any time. Documents will be made available 20 days before your course.
  • Business solutions to suit you – whether you’re a multinational wanting us to manage all your training needs or a small business wishing to boost your workforce skills, we offer a range of training solutions.

* conditions applicable

Course details

What does the GDPR Practitioner live online training course cover?

The course will cover:

  • The role of the data protection officer (DPO).
  • What constitutes personal data.
  • Accountability, the privacy compliance framework and a personal information management system (PIMS).
  • Lessons to be learned from common data security failures.
  • The six data protection principles – how to apply them and demonstrate compliance.
  • The security of personal data.
  • An organisational risk management framework.
  • Legal requirements for a DPIA.
  • How to conduct a DPIA with a DPIA tool.
  • Why and how to conduct a data mapping exercise.
  • The rights of data subjects.
  • Giving and withdrawing consent.
  • Handling data subject access requests (DSARs).
  • The roles of controllers and processors, and the relationships between them.
  • Transferring personal data outside the EU and the mechanisms for compliance.
  • How to become GDPR compliant using a compliance gap assessment tool.

What’s included in this course?

Course materials and the exam are included in this course as well as a data protection impact assessment (DPIA) tool, and a GDPR compliance gap assessment tool.


What equipment should I bring?

This course is delivered as a WebEx Live Online session. Anyone booked on this course is expected to have a reliable Internet connection at their home or office. You will need to take the exam on a PC, Mac or laptop. Docked devices cannot be used when sitting the exam.

To ensure that the WebEx client works properly on your computer, we recommend using the test session functionality offered by WebEx.


Your complete training programme

This course is part of our training programme. You can download your training pathway below to find your next recommended courses.

Download now >>

Combination course option

Save 15% when you book one of the following combination courses:


Course duration and times

Day 1: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 2: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 3: 09.15 – 17.00
Days 4: 09.15 – 17.00


CPD/CPE points

This course is the equivalent of 28 CPD/CPE points.

Exams and qualifications

GDPR Practitioner live online exam

Participants sit the EU GDPR P online examination at the end of the course – a 90-minute, multiple-choice, ISO 17024-certificated exam set by IBITGQ. There is no extra charge for this exam.

To sit the online exam you will need:

  • Internet Explorer 9 (or later) or Mozilla Firefox version 16 (or later);
  • Internet access for the full time of the exam;
  • To deactivate the pop-up blocker; and
  • A working webcam on the machine you are using to sit the exam.

What qualifications will I receive?

The course supports professional development, and delegates who pass the included exam are awarded the ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualification by IBITGQ. It is also certificated by the Institute of Information Security Professionals (IISP) and satisfies the IISP Skills Framework requirements at Level 1: A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, B2 and C3.


How will I receive my exam results and certificates?

Provisional exam results will be given immediately after completing the exam, confirmed results will be issued within 10 working days with your certificate to your email address.


Can exams be retaken?

Yes, if you are unsuccessful on the first attempt you can retake the exam for an additional fee. You can email us to schedule the retest for the exam.

Prerequisites

Are there any prerequisites for this course?

Before joining this course, you must have knowledge of the EU GDPR and have passed the Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation examination.


Is there any recommended reading?

We would recommend purchasing one or more of the following:

Customer Reviews

This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
WIN £250
Loading...