Skip to Main Content
Cyber Essentials and Cyber Essentials Plus | Achieve certification first-time with IT Governance | Find out more
GDPR Documentation Toolkit

GDPR Documentation Toolkit

SKU: 5827
Authors: IT Governance Publishing
Publishers: IT Governance Publishing
Format: Cloud Annual Subscription
ISBN13: 9781787783638
Published: 24 Mar 2022
Availability: Available
  • Accelerate your GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliance project with 55 customisable GDPR documentation templates, policies, procedures and work instructions.
  • Aligned with the ICO’s (Information Commissioner’s Office) and DPA (Data Protection Act) 2018 requirements.
  • Includes the GDPR Gap Analysis Tool, the Risk Treatment Plan, the DPIA (data protection impact assessment) Tool and procedure, data breach and incident response procedures, and remote working documentation.
  • The templates have been developed by lawyers and privacy experts to ensure your compliance.
  • Get expert advice on complying with the GDPR with notes and guidance for each customisable free-text section.
  • Save time and money with instant access to the Cloud-based DocumentKits platform for up to ten users per year.
  • Tried and tested by more than 3,500 organisations worldwide.
  • This GDPR compliance toolkit is an annual subscription product; however, you can cancel at any time. (T&Cs apply)

Buy now, pay later! Enjoy the benefits of paying by purchase order with an IT Governance corporate account. Apply online today or call our service centre team on +44 (0)1474 556685.

Annual subscription year 1
Price: £395.00
ex. VAT
Annual subscription thereafter £150.00ex. VAT
Description 

How does our GDPR Toolkit help you comply?

Discover where you sit on the compliance scale

Use the Gap Analysis Tool to assess your current level of GDPR compliance and identify the steps you need to take to achieve compliance.

Understand who is responsible for each task

Use the Roles and Responsibilities Matrix to understand where specific tasks, functions and responsibilities sit within your organisation.

Ensure complete coverage of the GDPR

The EU GDPR toolkit is aligned with ICO requirements, ensuring you are completely covered under the GDPR, with documents covering areas such as data protection, risk management and incident response.

Guidance for remote working

Use the BYOD (bring your own device) and remote working documentation to guide your organisation on remote and home working.

Manage your privacy risks

Use the Excel-based DPIA Tool to determine whether you need to conduct a DPIA, then identify risks to the personal data you process.

Plan for any incidents

Use the Incident Response Procedure to prepare for any potential weaknesses, events or incidents in your organisation.

Get breach ready 

Log any security incidents or breaches in line with the GDPR using the Incident Report Log.

Achieve demonstrable compliance 

Check that you have completed all required documentation for your data processing activities and assessed all risks with our records and risk management documentation.


Anytime access with DocumentKits

The most up-to-date documentation that can be accessed anywhere, any time: our expertise, your peace of mind

Standards, regulations and best-practice guidance are constantly changing. Our technical advisors work throughout the year to closely monitor changes that affect your compliance requirements, so that we can ensure you are working from the latest guidance. With the online DocumentKits platform, you can:

  • Access your templates anywhere, any time, ensuring your organisation can always use and edit your files, regardless of operating system;
  • Work from the most up-to-date documentation to ensure ongoing compliance. Our simple subscription service offers more than 200 annual updates and revisions to the toolkit range, in line with the latest guidance and standard revisions;
  • Save hundreds of pounds each year. The subscription service allows you and your colleagues year-long access to pre-written, compliant documentation, including free upgrades and revisions;
  • Customise the toolkit with your company logo and automatically populate fields to speed up your documentation process;
  • Reduce duplication and effort by integrating your documentation with other toolkits;
  • Easily complete the customisable free-text sections with our tooltips and guidance notes;
  • Effortlessly extract files to PDF to save on shared servers, intranets or wherever else you need them;
  • Collaborate with team members and share the workload with this Cloud-based platform, which includes access for up to ten users per year; and
  • Enjoy unlimited support for account setup and guidance.

Why choose IT Governance toolkits?

  • Our EU General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) Documentation Toolkit was developed by data privacy experts and lawyers, so you can be sure your documentation is compliant with the Regulation.
  • We’ve been creating documentation toolkits for more than 20 years. Our first was for BS 7799 (the forerunner to ISO 27001). We have since expanded our range to cover multiple standards and regulations.
  • We are the experts – all of our documentation toolkits are created by subject matter experts, so our customers benefit from real-world experience best practices.
  • We listen – customer feedback is vital to product development, helping us lead the market and drive customer satisfaction. All DocumentKits toolkits are continually updated and modified.
  • Trust the experts and shop with confidence like the 3,500 organisations that already use our GDPR Toolkit.

Companies that have bought our toolkits

Why

“Having recently kicked off a GDPR project with a large international organisation I was tasked with creating their Privacy Compliance Framework. The GDPR toolkit provided by IT Governance proved to be invaluable providing the project with a well organised framework of template documents covering all elements of the PIMS framework.” 

- Chris

Course details

EU GDPR Documentation Toolkit contents list

  • Acceptable Use Policy
  • Access Control and User Administration Procedure
  • Access Control Policy
  • Anti-Malware Procedure
  • Basic Service Level Agreement
  • Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) and Remote Working Policy
  • Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) Physical Security Procedure
  • Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) User Agreement 
  • Communications Procedure
  • Competence and Training Policy
  • Competence and Training Procedure
  • Data Processor Management Procedure
  • Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) Procedure
  • Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) Tool
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO) Job Description
  • Data Protection Policy
  • Data Retention Procedure
  • Data Sharing Procedure
  • Data Subject Consent Procedure
  • Data Subject Rights Policy
  • Data Subject Rights Procedure
  • Data Transfer and Sharing Policy
  • Encryption, Anonymisation and Pseudonymisation Procedure 
  • GDPR Gap Analysis Tool
  • Incident Report Log
  • Incident Response Procedure
  • Information Asset Register
  • Information Classification Procedure
  • Information Security Policy
  • Legitimate Interests Assessment Record
  • Legitimate Interests Assessment Tool
  • Network Management Procedure
  • Personal Data Breach Record
  • Personal Data Breach Response Procedure
  • Personal Data Processing Policy
  • Physical Security Policy
  • Physical Security Procedure
  • Policy Acceptance Log
  • Privacy by Design Procedure
  • Privacy Notice Procedure
  • Privacy Notice Template
  • Record Management Procedure
  • Record of Processing Activities
  • Register of Data Subject Right Requests
  • Remote Worker Security Procedure
  • Remote Working User Agreement
  • Reporting Weaknesses, Events, Personal Data Breaches and Incidents Procedure
  • Risk Management Policy
  • Risk Management Procedure
  • Risk Treatment Plan
  • Roles and Responsibilities Matrix
  • Schedule of Authorities and Key Suppliers
  • Software Updates and Patching Policy
  • User Agreement
Benefits

Why opt for our GDPR Toolkit?

 Comply without breaking the bank

A fast and cost-effective route to GDPR compliance without the added expense of consultancy.

 Record progress

Measure task progress, track outstanding actions and document statuses in the downloadable toolkit dashboard.

 Quick and easy

Get the job done quicker with our ready-made, customisable tools and templates.

 Expert direction

Professional guidance enables you to become your own expert, saving thousands of pounds and avoiding mistakes.

 World-leading toolkits

Eliminate trial and error. We have spent thousands of hours developing our toolkits over the past 20 years, so you can be sure they are accurate.

 Straightforward implementation

Continually updated and improved based on customer feedback and updates to data protection legislation, our toolkit ensures simple, straightforward implementation.

Technical & FAQs

Technical information

  • All our documentation toolkits are electronically fulfilled and accessible via DocumentKits, our online platform.
  • Your subscription includes access for up to ten users.
  • The DocumentKits platform is compatible with all devices, operating systems and applications.
  • You will need to use the latest version of your chosen web browser (e.g. Chrome, Edge, Firefox or Internet Explorer).

FAQs

What format are the files in? 

Is it suitable for my organisation? 

Can we use the toolkit for multiple companies? 

Is the toolkit a software product that I need to install? 

How will I receive the toolkit? 

Are the toolkits fit to use ‘straight out of the box? 

Can I edit the documentation for my organisation? 

What support do you provide? 

Do you offer refunds and returns? 


End-User DocumentKits Agreement

If you are thinking about purchasing a toolkit, please click here to review the end-user licence agreement for DocumentKits.

For more information, visit our DocumentKits FAQ page.

Customer Reviews

(4.64)stars out of 5
Number of reviews: 11
1. on 15/03/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Recommended and bought to support our GDPR Compliance needs - a really useful set of templates and information
2. on 28/02/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Thank you - extremely well thought out compilation or resources/templates that would help anyone seeking compliance guidance
3. on 28/02/2022, said:
4 stars out of 5
Havent got round to using many of the templates yet but the ones I have have really helped our compliance project - certainly value for money
4. on 22/02/2022, said:
4 stars out of 5
A large amount of really useful templates for my business - everything that I would ever need wrapped up in a complete Docukit solution with the knowledge that these are produced by true experts - highly recommended - would be a 5-star rating but I haven't had the chance to use more of the templates in the package so far
5. on 18/02/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Hugely recommended - extremely comprehensive and an invaluable resource
6. on 14/02/2022, said:
4 stars out of 5
A great and large selection of templates - very easy to use Platform and navigation is very simple. A really solid 4 stars and recommended
7. on 10/02/2022, said:
4 stars out of 5
Great supportive package with a plethora of invaluable templates that support our GDPR compliance projects. Makes life simpler - Recommended
8. on 04/02/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Really positive set of templates that helped our project no end - thoroughly recommended and a useful cost effective resource - thank you
9. on 28/03/2018, said:
5 stars out of 5
Having recently kicked off a GDPR project with a large international organisation I was tasked with creating their Privacy Compliance Framework. The GDPR toolkit provided by IT Governance proved to be invaluable providing the project with a well organised framework of template documents covering all elements of the PIMS framework. It covers areas such as Subject Access Request Procedure, Retention of Records Procedure and Data Protection Impact Assessment Procedure helping you to put in practice policies and procedures to enable the effective management of personal information on individuals. For anyone seeking some support with their GDPR plans the toolkit is well work consideration.
10. on 19/06/2017, said:
5 stars out of 5
We took the GDPR Toolkit to help get to of our websites www.thefuneral-people.co.uk & www.redlibertydata.com, found the tools really useful and shows how much work is involved In becoming GDPR ready. Thanks Sam
Showing comments 1-10 of 11 (Next 10)
Click here to see all reviews
This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
WIN £100
Loading...