This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
Close
United Kingdom
Select regional store:
Data Protection Compliance in the UK

Data Protection Compliance in the UK

SKU: 1584
Publishers: IT Governance Publishing
Format: ePub
ISBN13: 9781849281621
Pages: 54
Published: 08 Apr 2010
Availability: Always Available
Format: Adobe eBook
ISBN13: 9781849280488
Pages: 54
Published: 08 Apr 2010
Availability: Always Available
Format: Softcover
ISBN13: 9781849280471
Pages: 64
Published: 08 Apr 2010
Availability: In Stock
Guidance on the UK's Data Protection Act (DPA), including your requirements and obligations as well as compliance checklists to help you make your organisation DPA 1998 compliant. Available in softcover and download formats.

Please contact us for a multipack price.
Options:
Price: £9.95

Description

An essential introduction to data protection in the UK

Data Protection Compliance in the UK has been published to be an easy-read introduction for any employee required to support compliance with the DPA. This concise book covers:

  • UK and EU data protection regulations
  • The rights of individuals
  • The security obligations of organisation
  • Key definitions, terms and requirements
  • Practical compliance check-lists, covering the steps you must take to reach DPA compliance
  • Additional topics including IT monitoring and interception, enforcement provisions and penalties for non-compliance.

Data Protection Compliance in the UK is essential reading if you have a responsibility for the security of personal data, especially if you are a director, a manager or an IT professional.

Complying with data protection requirements in the UK

All companies hold personal information about their customers in electronic form. Almost all of them will also keep staff records, at least partially, in a computer system. Managing personal information has become a key challenge for all organisations, and one that they are legally obliged to understand.

Your business needs to operate in compliance with the Data Protection Act. This means your company has to take the right steps towards secure management of personal digital information. Under the Data Protection Act, some faults are treated as criminal offences. Where failure to comply is the fault of a manager, the manager can be prosecuted along with the company.

Data Protection Act Penalties

Knowingly, or recklessly, obtaining or disclosing personal data is an offence under Section 55 of the Data Protection Act. In 2009, the Coroners and Justice Act amended the DPA to give the Information Commissioner the power to carry out compulsory assessments of government departments. This year, the government has further tightened the enforcement regime for the DPA.

Since 2010, tougher penalties have been in place, including custodial sentences for deliberate or careless disclosure of personal data. Deliberate, or reckless, disclosure of personal data by your staff will also put you in the firing line as their employer. The Information Commissioner's Office has acquired new powers to fine companies up to £500,000 for serious contraventions of the Data Protection Act.

About the authors

The guide is written by Rosemary Jay and Jenna Clarke of Pinsent Masons' respected Information Law Team, which was listed by Chambers 2008 as one of the UK's top teams for data protection.

Rosemary Jay is a partner at Pinsent Masons LLP, where she heads the Information Law Team and advises private and public sector bodies on data protection and privacy law. Jenna Clarke was a trainee with Pinsent Masons LLP at the time of writing. Her experience in the Information Law Team included advising and writing on data protection and freedom of information.

Customer Reviews

(0# of Ratings:)
Loading...