Skip to Main Content
Learn for less: Save 10% on high-quality foundation and auditor training. Find out more
Certified GDPR Foundation Self-Paced Online Training Course

Certified GDPR Foundation Self-Paced Online Training Course

SKU: 5535
Format: 1 course with exam
Availability: Available
Format: 2 - 4 courses with exam
Availability: Available
Format: 5 - 8 courses with exam
Availability: Available
Format: 9 - 12 courses with exam
Availability: Available
Format: 13 - 16 courses with exam
Availability: Available
Format: 17 - 20 courses with exam
Availability: Available
Format: 1 course without exam
Availability: Available
Format: 2 - 4 courses without exam
Availability: Available
Format: 5 - 8 courses without exam
Availability: Available
Format: 9 - 12 courses without exam
Availability: Available
Format: 13 - 16 courses without exam
Availability: Available
Format: 17 - 20 courses without exam
Availability: Available

Discover and unlock your path to GDPR compliance and success

Are you ready to take your organisation’s data protection practices to the next level? Then look no further!

Our Certified GDPR Foundation Self-Paced Online Training Course is your gateway to achieving robust GDPR compliance while reaping substantial benefits for your organisation. Designed to equip you with essential knowledge and practical skills, this comprehensive course ensures compliance with the GDPR while maximising the benefits for both individuals and organisations.

Take the first step towards GDPR compliance and safeguarding your organisation’s future today.

Book on this training course before 30 June 2024 and save 10% on instructor-led and self-paced Foundation courses. (T&Cs apply).

With examWithout exam
Step 1 - Select number of courses
Price: £455.00
ex. VAT
Step 2 - Select number of delegates
Description

Training course outline

Get a comprehensive introduction to the GDPR, its implications and what it means for your organisation.

This self-paced online course covers:

  • Essential GDPR background and terminology;
  • The six data protection principles;
  • The rights of data subjects, including data subject access requests;
  • Securing personal data;
  • Reporting data breaches;
  • How to perform a DPIA (data protection impact assessment);
  • The DPO (data protection officer) role; and
  • Transferring personal data outside the UK.

Benefits for individuals

 Elevate your career

Gain a competitive edge in today’s job market. Our GDPR Foundation qualification showcases your unwavering commitment to data protection and compliance, setting you apart as a trusted professional.

 Expand your knowledge

Get a comprehensive understanding of GDPR principles, enabling you to confidently manage your data protection responsibilities and make informed decisions.


Benefits for organisations

 Avoid costly penalties

By ensuring your organisation’s compliance with the GDPR, you minimise the risk of substantial fines and reputational damage associated with data breaches.

 Build trust and credibility

Demonstrate your commitment to data protection and privacy, earning the trust of customers, partners and stakeholders.

 Strengthen data governance

Benefit from our deep understanding of data protection and privacy laws. With more than a decade of experience, we have trained thousands of professionals worldwide, empowering them to navigate the complex GDPR landscape with confidence.


Why choose our Certified GDPR Foundation Self-Paced Online Training Course?

 Unmatched expertise

We’re internationally recognised as the authority on the GDPR – our team introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training courses and the only ones that are ISO 17024-certificated.

 Tailored learning experience

Our course is meticulously crafted to cater to diverse learning styles and skill levels. Whether you’re a DPO, an IT professional or a business owner, our content is designed to be accessible, engaging and easy to grasp.

 Practical application

Gain real-world insights and explore practical examples that bridge the gap between theory and practice. Our interactive training sessions and hands-on exercises provide you with the tools needed to implement GDPR principles effectively within your organisation.

 Comprehensive coverage

Dive deep into the key aspects of the GDPR, including its principles, its legal requirements, data subject rights and data breach management. Our course ensures you are equipped to handle the challenges of GDPR compliance from start to finish.

 Designed by experts

Delivered by an experienced privacy consultant, built on the foundations of our practical experience delivering data protection advice to organisations worldwide.

 Study at your own pace

Learn at a time, place and pace that suits you. Plus, knowledge-check questions at the end of each module help you gauge what you’ve learned.

 GDPR Certificate

Successful completion of this one-day course and included exam awards the UK GDPR Foundation (UK GDPR F) qualification and 7 CPD/CPE points.


Who should attend this course?

Managers with responsibility or involvement for making sure their organisations become GDPR compliant, such as:

  • Privacy managers;
  • Data protection managers;
  • Information security managers;
  • IT managers;
  • Project managers;
  • Corporate governance managers;
  • Risk and compliance managers;
  • General or privacy counsels;
  • Finance, HR or marketing managers; and
  • Individuals with a basic knowledge of data protection regulation and practices who are looking to develop their career with a professional qualification.

Your Learning Path

Find out how the Certified GDPR Foundation Self-Paced Online Training Course will help you boost your knowledge and start or enhance your career.

This course is an essential component of the following learning paths:

If you need to fulfil the DPO role in your organisation, we recommend taking the Certified GDPR Foundation, Practitioner and Data Protection Officer (C-DPO) Accelerated Self-Paced Online Combination Training Course.

Course details

What does this training course cover?

  • What constitutes personal data.
  • The six data protection principles – how to apply them and demonstrate compliance.
  • Determine how consent is given and withdrawn.
  • The rights of data subjects.
  • Handling DSARs (data subject access requests).
  • The roles of controllers and processors, and the relationships between them.
  • The DPO (data protection officer) role.
  • The security of personal data.
  • Lessons to be learned from common data security failures.
  • Incident response and data breach reporting.
  • An organisational risk management framework.
  • Why and how to conduct a data flow mapping exercise.
  • Legal requirements for a DPIA.
  • How to conduct a DPIA with a DPIA tool.
  • Transferring personal data outside the UK and the mechanisms for compliance.
  • Remedies, liabilities and penalties.
  • Accountability, the privacy compliance framework and a PIMS (personal information management system).
  • Plan how to transition to and demonstrate compliance with the GDPR.

What’s included in this course?

  • Full course materials (digital copy provided as a PDF file).
  • Access to our LMS (learning management system) for one year.
  • A Certified GDPR Foundation (UK GDPR F) exam voucher (if purchased).
  • A certificate of attendance.
  • A copy of EU GDPR – An international guide to compliance.
  • Access to a monthly security bulletin put together by from our in-house information security experts to keep you up to date with the latest threats. To see an example, click here.

Please note that this course can be purchased with or without the exam as required.


What equipment do I need?

You will need a computer for the duration of this course.


Course duration and times

This self-paced online course consists of 15 modules (7 hours) of pre-recorded videos and exercises, which are available at any time for one year.


Are there any prerequisites for this course?

There are no prerequisites for taking this course.


Is there any recommended reading?

The short pre-reading for this course is included with your course materials and will be available 20 days before your course start date.

We also recommend purchasing and reading EU GDPR – An international guide to compliance.

Exams and qualifications

Certified GDPR Foundation exam

Candidates take the Certified GDPR Foundation (UK GDPR F) exam set by IBITGQ (International Board for IT Governance Qualifications) at the end of the course.

  • Delivery method: Online
  • Duration: 60 minutes
  • Questions: 40
  • Format: Multiple choice
  • Pass mark: 65%

This course is equivalent to:

28

CPD points


What qualifications will I receive?

Certified GDPR Foundation (UK GDPR F).


Accreditation

This course is accredited by the International Board for IT Governance Qualifications (IBITGQ), as well as CIISec (The Chartered Institute of Information Security) and satisfies the CIISec requirements atLevel 1: A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, B2 and C3.

IBITGQ (International Board for IT Governance Qualifications) is a personnel certification body that certifies individuals in the field of IT governance.

IBITGQ is accredited to the ISO/IEC 17024:2012 standard (Conformity assessment – General requirements for bodies operating certification of persons) by IAS (International Accreditation Service). ISO 17024 is a global, industry-recognised benchmark, and qualifications accredited to this standard are recognised and highly valued by employers throughout the world.

You can demonstrate your professional and practical knowledge and expertise by registering your qualification on the IBITGQ/GASQ successful candidate register.


How will I receive my exam results and certificates?

Provisional exam results will be given immediately after completing the exam, confirmed results will be issued within 10 working days with your certificate to your email address.


Can exams be retaken?

Yes, if you are unsuccessful on the first attempt you can retake the exam for an additional fee. You can email us to schedule the retest for the exam.

Fulfilment

Fulfilment of your self-paced online training course

After you have completed your order, you will receive a sales receipt and a “Thank you for your order” confirmation email. This email will ask you to provide essential participant information and gives instructions on how to access your course. If you don’t receive this email, please check your junk folder. You will have access to the course material for one year from the date of purchase.


Participant information

You must provide the requested participant information, including a valid email address. This applies whether you have made the booking for yourself or on behalf of someone.

Please check this information is correct before submitting, as you are unable to change the participant’s email address once it has been added to our system.


Accessing the course

If you are a new customer, you will receive an email from noreply@grcelearning.com with instructions on how to access the LMS. If you or other participants do not receive this email, please check your junk folders.

If you have accessed the LMS previously, please log in using your credentials. You can access the LMS at any time from your
My Account page.

Once you have logged in to the LMS, you can download the course material immediately.


Exams

Important information: Please read our examination guide before scheduling your exam.

All exams are delivered online using an automated proctor system managed by GASQ on behalf of IBITGQ (International Board for IT Governance Qualifications).


What you need

When you’re ready to take your exam, please log in to your My Account page, scroll down to the ‘Self-paced online training courses’ section and click the ‘Course completed’ button. A member of our team will be in touch to provide details of your exam booking procedure.

Exam candidates are required to have:

  • A desktop or laptop computer with a webcam and microphone;
  • Google Chrome browser installed;
  • Photo ID such as a student card, ID card or driver’s licence;
  • A tablet or smartphone with a camera (optional – but required for some courses); and
  • A stable Wi-Fi Internet connection with a minimum upload speed of 1.5 Mbps.

Please see our examination guide for exact specifications.


Scheduling your exam

You are required to book your exam online at least 96 hours before the exam date.

Please be aware that you can reschedule your exam once (if needed) at least 48 hours before your booked exam date for no additional charge.

Ways to learn

Learn your way with our flexible delivery methods

We want you to learn, qualify and progress, and we are committed to providing learning options for all scenarios: deadline-driven, career-orientated, company-wide or interest-led.

Instructor-led public courses

Structured learning, with clear direction and guidance from expert practitioners:

  • Focused learning
  • Delivered by expert practitioners
  • Peer support
  • In-the-moment insights

Learn more

Self-paced online learning

Learn and absorb material in a way that works for you:

  • Study at your own pace
  • Cost-effective
  • Bite-sized learning
  • Fits around you

Learn more

Unique blended learning courses

The most effective learning method for professionals:

  • Work around lifestyle challenges
  • A more manageable programme
  • Tailored, mastery-based learning
  • Better learning outcomes

Learn more

In-house and corporate training

Learning as a team and building a culture of awareness:

  • Unique to you
  • Peace of mind
  • Improve teamwork
  • Maximise your budget

Learn more

FAQs

FAQs

Are there any prerequisites? 

Who should attend this training course? 

How long is this training course?  

Does the training course provide support from a live instructor?  

How long until I receive the course confirmation details?  

Who needs GDPR training?  

Do I have to hold the Foundation certificate to take this course?  

Customer Reviews

(4.70)stars out of 5
Number of reviews: 43
1. on 14/06/2024, said:
4 stars out of 5
It was well-structured and pretty simple to get through. While the concepts were tricky, they were explained well.
2. on 08/10/2023, said:
4 stars out of 5
Completed 1st module and so far very informative and well paced. Easy to access material and learners guide is great. Only gripe is the first exercise to complete after Module 1 was related to content from the 2nd Module so hadn't reviewed that info yet. The exercises may need to be done at the end of the course to practice before the exam, if so I don't feel that's clear. I expected the exercise to cover what was covered in Module 1. Other than that this is a great course so far and will help with my role as a data protection lead within my company.
3. on 27/09/2022, said:
4 stars out of 5
Supplied quickly from point of purchase however had some issues with access and needed Customer Support to aid me with logging in which was resolved. I like the fact the course provides learners with examples and I found the course interactive with the tests/exercises so, at certain points, you can check what you have learned. The course certainly met with my expectations and I consider the course and self paced learning method value for money. I am happy to recommend the course and rate my overall training experience as 4 stars (only reason for not being 5 stars is the initial issues experienced with access and logging in)
4. on 23/09/2022, said:
4 stars out of 5
The content was quickly supplied and easily accessed upon receipt of my purchase. I especially enjoyed the wealth of supporting material present during the course videos in addition to the downloadable resources and links. This course certainly met with my expectations and consider self paced the best value for money. Happy to recommend - 4 stars
5. on 22/09/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Access to the course supplied really quickly. The course certainly met with my expectations - The format of the content was easy to follow and flowed well. I consider the course and self paced method of learning value for money and happy to recommend the course. I am pleased that I have completed the training and passed the required exam. 5 stars!
6. on 20/09/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Supplied quickly. Clearly presented. More than met expectations. Highly recommended 5 stars
7. on 20/09/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Highly recommended
8. on 16/09/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Received access to the course quickly after purchase. I like that the course was easy to follow and the content was well explained. Overall, the course was very informative and working at my own pace made my learning easier. The course met with my expectations and happy to recommend this value for money course.
9. on 16/09/2022, said:
5 stars out of 5
Recommended - gave me everything I needed at this level - working through Practitioner currently
10. on 08/09/2022, said:
4 stars out of 5
I used this course as a "knowledge-check" against my understanding. Actually a 4.5 rating - helps develop a good level of understanding of the subject (particularly for those completely new to the GDPR). I consider the course and content value for money and happy to recommend.
Showing comments 1-10 of 43 (Next 10)
Click here to see all reviews
This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
SAVE 10%
ON SELECTED
TRAINING
Loading...