Skip to Main Content
Cyber Security as a Service could be your new secret weapon against cyber criminals. Find out more
GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 Staff Awareness – LMS SCORM Package

GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 Staff Awareness – LMS SCORM Package

SKU: 5681
Format: LMS SCORM Package
  • SCORM-compliant GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and DPA 2018 course that you can easily upload to your own LMS.
  • Educate your staff on the roles, principles and processes under the Regulation.
  • Strengthen staff understanding of the GDPR – ideal for employee induction.
  • Encourage a culture of data protection and ensure everyone receives the same level of training.
  • Test learner knowledge to demonstrate compliance for auditing purposes.
  • This is an annual subscription product, however you can cancel at any time. (T&Cs apply)  
Price: £4,995.00
ex. VAT
Description 

What’s covered in the GDPR and Data Protection Act Staff Awareness course?

  • Introduction to the GDPR.
  • Understand how the GDPR relates to the DPA (Data Protection Act) 2018.
  • Scope of the GDPR.
  • What is personal data and special category data.
  • The six principles for the collection and processing of personal information.
  • Amendments to the GDPR and changes the DPA 2018 has made.
  • How the GDPR has been implemented across the EU.
  • Data controller vs data processor.
  • Data subject rights.
  • Collecting, requesting and processing personal data.
  • Breaches and other offences under the DPA 2018 and subsequent penalties.
 

Watch our short video for an overview of the GDPR and DPA 2018 course modules, how users interact with course content, and some examples of the interactive tasks.


Why is staff awareness important?


 Demonstrate compliance

Under the Regulation you must be able to provide evidence of your compliance. Online GDPR training for employees is the easiest way of proving compliance.

 Empower your staff

Educate staff on their responsibilities so they can implement best practice and actively comply with the Regulation.

 Avoid a hefty fine

Educate employees on the consequences of non-compliance, incentivising them to safeguard the personal data they process.

 Reinforce awareness

Refresh employee understanding as part of a continual staff awareness programme with this annual licence.

Strengthen your defences

Investing in expensive technology won’t matter if your staff don’t know how to process the data they handle correctly.


Why choose IT Governance?

  • SCORM-compliant courses developed by our in-house instructional design team.
  • Shop with confidence – more than 1000 organisations use our e-learning courses, and we’ve trained more than 100,000 professionals.
  • Our staff awareness training is developed by industry experts, so you can be safe in the knowledge the content is accurate and up to date.
  • Guaranteed results – track progress and run reports on completion for auditing purposes.
  • Fast, easy deployment that’s compatible with your LMS.
  • Flexible payment with annual renewals. Our e-learning team is on hand to support and guide you throughout deployment.

“I found the course to an excellent introduction to GDPR and its relationship with DPA 2018. With a huge amount of content, it was well structured and easy to navigate through the pages and examples. I particularly valued the the graphical examples and frequent tests of knowledge after each section of content. Well done IT Governance.”

- Robert

 

“Privacy can be such a complex topic but this course does a great job of helping staff to understand the key points of GDPR and to be more aware of how it can impact their organisation.”

- Jim

 
Features

Host on your own LMS

This package allows you to upload our course to your own LMS, reducing the overall cost of delivering training.

Short duration

At just 45 minutes long, our e-learning course is ideal for initial and repeat engagement.

Engaging course contents

The course covers five modules, with in-depth, engaging content and activities.

Test staff understanding

The assessment includes 20 randomly selected multiple-choice questions.

Retake as many times as you need

The assessment can be retaken as many times as needed until the pass mark has been achieved.

Audit trail

Track participation and test results to demonstrate compliance should you be audited.

Unlimited users

Once uploaded to your LMS, you can assign the course to as many users as necessary.

Annual licence

This is a one-year, renewable licence.

Fulfilment

GRC eLearning

Our SCORM packages are available for you to download from our sister company GRC eLearning Ltd. GRC eLearning specialises in cyber security and data protection e-learning solutions and offers customisation, bespoke solutions and free trials.


How will this SCORM package be fulfilled?

After purchase, you will receive an email with instructions about the next steps to fulfil your order. Once we have received the required information from you, we will send you a link to download the .zip file in the format of a SCORM 1.2 (HTML5) package that can be uploaded to your LMS.


Annual renewal

The SCORM package has a 12-month expiry date from the point of purchase and will need to be renewed annually for ongoing access to the course.


Need further information?

Check our FAQs page for more information about our e-learning courses.

FAQs

FAQs

Who needs GDPR training?  

Anyone whose job involves processing personal data is required by law to undergo appropriate training.

Customer Reviews

This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
WIN £100
Loading...