Skip to Main Content
This website uses cookies. View our cookie policy
Close
United Kingdom
Select regional store:
Spend And Save! Receive A Free Corporate Gift Card Up To The Value Of £100 This December. Find Out How >>
Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation and Practitioner Combination Online Course

Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation and Practitioner Combination Online Course

SKU: 4781
Overview:

Gain a comprehensive introduction to the GDPR and a practical understanding of the implications and legal requirements for organisations, and the knowledge and skills to implement an effective complaince programme on this five-day GDPR online training course.

Qualification:

Achieve the EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualifications (ISO 17024-certificated). Exam included in course. The course qualifies for 35 CPD/CPE points.

Course duration:

5 days

Worldwide locations:

Other ways to learn:
Save 15% when you purchase our GDPR Foundation and Practitioner online combination course. (Discount will be automatically applied.)

How to Book:

Simply book online to receive your booking confirmation and full joining instructions within 48 hours. We accept purchase orders from local authorities, government departments and other public-sector organisations, and will consider account facilities for large corporate customers. See our payment options page for details.

Book today

Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation Foundation (GDPR) Online Training Course

Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation Foundation (GDPR) Online Training Course
Price: £495.00
ex vat

Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation Practitioner (GDPR) Online Training Course

Practitioner (GDPR) Online Training Course
Price: £1,795.00
ex vat

Description

Course overview


The EU GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination online training course outline

More extensive in scope and application than the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the EU GDPR extends the data rights of individuals, and requires organisations to develop clear policies and procedures to protect personal data, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures. UK organisations have had to comply with the Regulation since 25 May 2018, or potentially face fines of up to 4% of annual turnover or €20 million – whichever is greater.

The Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation Foundation and Practitioner (GDPR) Combination Online Training Course provides a comprehensive introduction to the EU GDPR, and a practical understanding of the implications and legal requirements for organisations of any size. It then focuses on the application of the Regulation, how the data protection principles work in practice, the policies and procedures necessary, and practical guidance on how to implement an effective privacy and information security compliance programme. 


The EU GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination online training course benefits

Delivered by an experienced privacy consultant, this training session is built on the foundations of our extensive practical experience gained advising on compliance with data privacy laws and related information security standards, such as ISO 27001.

The course will give you a clear understanding of the main elements of the GDPR, with the ability to gain a deeper understanding by asking the trainer questions during the training. It then delves into the detail of the GDPR, covering how each aspect of the Regulation can be translated into implantation actions in your organisation. You’ll be given the use of tools and real-life examples in order to understand how the Regulation applies in real-world context. As it’s delivered by a consultant with in house experience, you’ll benefit from the ability to ask questions specific to your organisation and receive sound advice. 


The EU GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination online training pass rate

The average pass rate for this course is 80%.


Who should attend this course?

  • Business directors or managers who want to understand how the requirements of the GDPR will affect their organisation.
  • Managers involved in or responsible for GDPR compliance, such as:
    • Privacy managers;
    • Data protection managers;
    • Information security managers;
    • IT managers;
    • Project managers;
    • Corporate governance managers;
    • Risk and compliance managers;
    • General or privacy counsels; and
    • Finance, HR or marketing managers.
  • Individuals with a basic knowledge of data protection regulation and practices, and looking to develop their career with a professional qualification.

Why choose IT Governance for your training needs?

  • Experienced, knowledgeable trainers with in-house experience will be able to answer questions with real life examples.
  • IT Governance introduced the world’s first certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner training course and the only one that’s ISO 17024- certificated.
  • We are Europe’s premier GDPR training provider.
  • We offer more GDPR training dates and locations that anyone else.
  • We have trained more than 7,900 professionals on the GDPR.

Course details


What does the EU GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination online training course cover?

The Foundation course will cover:

  • Bands of penalties and range of awards for breaches
  • Lawfulness of processing and consent
  • The six data protection principles
  • Special categories of personal data
  • The rights of data subjects, including data access requests
  • Controllers and processors
  • Data protection by design
  • Securing personal data
  • Reporting data breaches
  • How to perform a data protection impact assessment (DPIA)
  • The role of the data protection officer (DPO)
  • Transferring personal data outside the EU
  • Certification against GDPR
  • The powers of supervisory authorities
  • Lead supervisory authorities
  • The role of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB)

The Practitioner course will cover:

  • The role of the data protection officer (DPO).
  • What constitutes personal data.
  • Accountability, the privacy compliance framework and a personal information management system (PIMS).
  • Lessons to be learned from common data security failures.
  • The six data protection principles – how to apply them and demonstrate compliance.
  • The security of personal data.
  • An organisational risk management framework.
  • Legal requirements for a DPIA.
  • How to conduct a DPIA with a DPIA tool.
  • Why and how to conduct a data mapping exercise.
  • The rights of data subjects.
  • Giving and withdrawing consent.
  • Handling data subject access requests (DSARs).
  • The roles of controllers and processors, and the relationships between them.
  • Transferring personal data outside the EU and the mechanisms for compliance.
  • How to become GDPR compliant using a compliance gap assessment tool.

What’s included in this course?

Course materials, lunch and the exams are all included in this course as well as a data protection impact assessment (DPIA) tool, and a GDPR compliance gap assessment tool.

What equipment should I bring?

Please note that this course is delivered as a WebEx Live Online session at fixed times and on fixed dates throughout the year.

Delegates booked on this course are expected to have a reliable Internet connection at their home or office, on a PC, Mac or laptop. We will check and confirm that you have the WebEx application installed, and that you can correctly log on to our WebEx training centre before the course.

On the last day of the course, you will be invited to take the EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and Practitioner (EU GDPR P) exams. To sit the online exam, you will need:

  • Internet Explorer 9 (or later) or Mozilla Firefox version 16 (or later)
  • Internet access for the duration of the exam.
  • To deactivate the pop-up blocker
  • A working webcam on the machine you are sitting your exam from
  • A Skype account

Course duration and times

Day 1: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 2: 09.30 – 17.00
Day 3: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 4: 09.15 – 17.00
Day 5: 09.15 – 17.00


CPD/CPE points

This course is equivalent of 35 CPD/CPE points.


How much does the EU GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination training course cost?

The course costs £1946 ex VAT.

Exams and qualifications


EU GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Combination exams

The course supports professional development, and delegates who pass the included exams are awarded the ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P) qualifications by IBITGQ. It is also certificated by the Institute of Information Security Professionals (IISP) and satisfies the IISP Skills Framework requirements at Level 1: A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, B2 and C3.


What qualifications will I receive?

ISO 17024-certificated EU GDPR Foundation (EU GDPR F) and EU GDPR Practitioner (EU GDPR P)


How will I receive my exam results and certificates?

Provisional exam results will be given immediately after completing the exams, confirmed results will be issued within 10 working days with your certificate to your email address.


Can exams be retaken?

Yes, if you are unsuccessful on the first attempt you can retake the exam for an additional fee. You can email us to schedule the retest for the exam.

Prerequisites


Are there any prerequisites for this course?

There are no pre-requisites for sitting this course.


Is there any recommended reading?

There is no recommended reading for this course.

Customer Reviews

(0.00)stars out of 5
# of Ratings: 0
Loading...