Why is Data Protection and DPA compliance such a big issue?

Data loss in both public and private sectors is all over the media, and the governance of personal information now keeps company directors awake at night. This has been raised so far up the public agenda that the Information Commissioner (the UK’s regulatory body for the DPA) has been granted extra powers and sanctions – including the power to levy fines of up to £500k.

The ICO have already issued their first two fines (totalling £160,000) and expect to impose 25 Monetary Penalty Notices, each of up to £500k, per annum.

Our interactive and enjoyable one-day DPA Foundation Course gives both new and experienced staff and management – those involved with or responsible for personal data – an oversight of what the Data Protection Act means to their business also to their own rights as an individual.

Book the February DPA Course and save £100!


 

DPA Foundation Course – 02 February in London

DPA Foundation Course Delegates will be able to develop their knowledge through workshop discussions during the course and planned exercises will help consider practical application to their own environments.

Importantly, once they’ve completed this course, delegates will be in a position of knowledge to review and understand their current processes around the processing and storage of personal data and ensure that these processes are in line with the latest Data Protection Act compliance requirements.

Benefits of attending this DPA Foundation training course:

Course delegates will go back to their companies with up-to-date knowledge of the current legal compliance position around personal data, including:

  • The 8 Principles of the DPA;
  • Powers of the Information Commissioner;
  • Individuals’ legal rights;
  • The new DPA enforcement regime;
  • Options available for ensuring compliance.

Delegates will be able to develop their knowledge through workshop discussions during the course and planned exercises will help consider practical application to their own environments.

Importantly, once they’ve completed this course, delegates will be in a position of knowledge to review and understand their current processes around the processing and storage of personal data and ensure that these processes are in line with the latest Data Protection Act compliance requirements.

This course fills up fast – Book now to save £100!

Book today to guarantee your place!